KOKU vs VOO

KOKU vs VOO

Which is better, KOKU or VOO?

Nearly the same fund. VOO costs less.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. KOKU is less concentrated, with 28.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: KOKU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricKOKUVOO
Expense Ratio0.09%0.03%Best
AUM$802M$1.0T
Dividend Yield1.39%1.04%
Holdings2,185506
YTD Return+12.61%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+16.96%+18.67%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.70%+22.93%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.35%+13.91%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.1%Best15.2%
Max Drawdown-25.8%-24.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,901$19,178Best
Top 10 Weight28.6%Best37.6%
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 7, 2020Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 8, 2020 to Oct 13, 2026 (6.5 years).

KOKU vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.5 years both funds cover.

KOKU vs VOO Performance

Xtrackers MSCI Kokusai Equity ETF (KOKU) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year KOKU returned +16.96% while VOO returned +18.67%. Year to date, KOKU is up 12.61% versus a gain of 14.82% for VOO.

Over three years, KOKU compounded at +21.70% per year against +22.93% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +12.35% and +13.91% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +18.83% annualized vs +17.70%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 15.1% for KOKU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.8% for KOKU and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

KOKU charges 0.09% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $3 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, KOKU currently yields 1.39% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

KOKU already in VOO73.7%
VOO already in KOKU97.6%

73.7% of KOKU's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 97.6% of VOO's money is in holdings KOKU also owns.

Most of VOO is already inside KOKU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, KOKU as of Sep 15, 2026 and VOO as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

423 positions in common, counted across the 1,079 positions we hold weights for in KOKU and 494 in VOO, against full books of 2,185 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 67 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for KOKU (1.7% of the fund), and 79 for KOKU that do not appear in VOO (2.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in KOKUWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.66%7.55%1.89%
AAPLApple, Inc5.71%7.05%1.34%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.16%5.36%1.20%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.86%4.13%1.27%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A2.39%3.24%0.85%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.82%2.86%1.04%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C1.89%2.62%0.73%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.71%1.90%0.19%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.22%1.44%0.22%
TSLATesla Inc1.20%1.36%0.16%

97.6% of VOO is already inside KOKU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

KOKUVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, KOKU or VOO?

KOKU has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, KOKU or VOO?

Over the past year KOKU returned +16.96% vs +18.67% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), KOKU annualized +17.70% vs +18.83% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, KOKU or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 15.1% for KOKU. Worst drawdown: KOKU -25.8% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both KOKU and VOO?

KOKU and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between KOKU and VOO?

97.6% of VOO's money is in holdings KOKU also owns. 97.6% of VOO's is in holdings KOKU also owns. They hold 423 positions in common, counted across the 1,079 positions we hold weights for in KOKU and 494 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, KOKU or VOO?

KOKU yields 1.39% while VOO yields 1.04%, so KOKU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than KOKU?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. KOKU is less concentrated, with 28.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.