LRGG vs NUGO
Nomura Focused Large Growth ETF vs Nuveen Growth Opportunities ETF
Which is better, LRGG or NUGO?
NUGO has been ahead.
LRGG has a lower expense ratio. NUGO led over 1Y and the full window. NUGO is less concentrated, with 61.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 71.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | LRGG | NUGO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.44%Best | 0.50% |
| AUM | $295M | $2.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.15% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 44 | 46 |
| YTD Return | +3.29% | +9.42%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.58% | +11.31%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +23.57% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.11% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.4%Best | 16.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.9%Best | -25.1% |
| $10,000 over 2.4 years | $11,970 | $14,451Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 71.4% | 61.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Nomura Asset Management Co Ltd | Nuveen |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 14, 2024 | Sep 27, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).
LRGG vs NUGO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.
LRGG vs NUGO Performance
Nomura Focused Large Growth ETF (LRGG) is an ETF from Nomura Asset Management Co Ltd and Nuveen Growth Opportunities ETF (NUGO) is an ETF from Nuveen. Over the past year LRGG returned +3.58% while NUGO returned +11.31%. Year to date, LRGG is up 3.29% versus a gain of 9.42% for NUGO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NUGO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.9% compared with 12.4% for LRGG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.9% for LRGG and -25.1% for NUGO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
LRGG charges 0.44% per year while NUGO charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $50 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LRGG currently yields 0.15% against 0.00% for NUGO.
Holdings Overlap
47.5% of LRGG's money is in holdings NUGO also owns. 37.3% of NUGO's money is in holdings LRGG also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
7 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in LRGG and 43 in NUGO, against full books of 44 and 46.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 21 and 43 positions we hold weights for.
LRGG holds 11 positions NUGO does not, 41.6% of the fund.
Largest: GOOG 10.98%, V 4.60%, ICE 4.02%, MSI 3.97%, SPGI 3.37%
47.5% of LRGG is already inside NUGO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, LRGG or NUGO?
LRGG has an expense ratio of 0.44% while NUGO charges 0.50%. LRGG is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, LRGG or NUGO?
Over the past year LRGG returned +3.58% vs +11.31% for NUGO, so NUGO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), LRGG annualized +7.78% vs +16.58% for NUGO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, LRGG or NUGO?
NUGO has been the more volatile fund at 16.9% annualized versus 12.4% for LRGG. Worst drawdown: LRGG -18.9% vs NUGO -25.1%.
Should I hold both LRGG and NUGO?
LRGG and NUGO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between LRGG and NUGO?
47.5% of LRGG's money is in holdings NUGO also owns. 37.3% of NUGO's is in holdings LRGG also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in LRGG and 43 in NUGO.
Which pays a higher dividend, LRGG or NUGO?
LRGG yields 0.15% while NUGO yields 0.00%, so LRGG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NUGO better than LRGG?
LRGG has a lower expense ratio. NUGO led over 1Y and the full window. NUGO is less concentrated, with 61.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 71.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.