LSVD vs TCV
LSV Disciplined Value ETF vs Towle Small-Cap Value ETF
Which is better, LSVD or TCV?
LSVD has been ahead.
LSVD has a lower expense ratio. LSVD led over 1Y and the full window. TCV is less concentrated, with 27.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | LSVD | TCV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.40%Best | 0.85% |
| AUM | $678M | $202M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.27% | 0.59% |
| Holdings | 136 | 105 |
| YTD Return | +20.92% | +23.99%Best |
| 1Y Return | +30.07%Best | +27.95% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.6%Best | 16.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -8.1%Best | -12.2% |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $13,772Best | $12,949 |
| Top 10 Weight | 35.0% | 27.7%Best |
| Fund Family | LSV Asset Management | Towle |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 17, 2024 | Jul 16, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 17, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).
LSVD vs TCV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
LSVD vs TCV Performance
LSV Disciplined Value ETF (LSVD) is an ETF from LSV Asset Management and Towle Small-Cap Value ETF (TCV) is an ETF from Towle. Over the past year LSVD returned +30.07% while TCV returned +27.95%. Year to date, LSVD is up 20.92% versus a gain of 23.99% for TCV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.4% compared with 12.6% for LSVD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.1% for LSVD and -12.2% for TCV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
LSVD charges 0.40% per year while TCV charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $85 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, LSVD currently yields 0.27% against 0.59% for TCV.
Holdings Overlap
1.2% of LSVD's money is in holdings TCV also owns. 6.8% of TCV's money is in holdings LSVD also owns.
TCV and LSVD share little of their money.
3 positions in common, counted across the 135 positions we hold weights for in LSVD and 51 in TCV, against full books of 136 and 105.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 46 positions for TCV that do not appear in our book for LSVD (89.4% of the fund), and 130 for LSVD that do not appear in TCV (98.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of LSVD and TCV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, LSVD or TCV?
LSVD has an expense ratio of 0.40% while TCV charges 0.85%. LSVD is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, LSVD or TCV?
Over the past year LSVD returned +30.07% vs +27.95% for TCV, so LSVD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), LSVD annualized +30.57% vs +24.03% for TCV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, LSVD or TCV?
TCV has been the more volatile fund at 16.4% annualized versus 12.6% for LSVD. Worst drawdown: LSVD -8.1% vs TCV -12.2%.
Should I hold both LSVD and TCV?
LSVD and TCV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between LSVD and TCV?
6.8% of TCV's money is in holdings LSVD also owns. 6.8% of TCV's is in holdings LSVD also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 135 positions we hold weights for in LSVD and 51 in TCV.
Which pays a higher dividend, LSVD or TCV?
LSVD yields 0.27% while TCV yields 0.59%, so TCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TCV better than LSVD?
LSVD has a lower expense ratio. LSVD led over 1Y and the full window. TCV is less concentrated, with 27.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.