MODL vs PWRD

MODL vs PWRD

Which is better, MODL or PWRD?

Each has led over a different period.

MODL has a lower expense ratio. MODL led over 1Y, PWRD over 3Y and the full window. MODL is less concentrated, with 34.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.6%.

Lower Fees: MODLHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: MODL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMODLPWRD
Expense Ratio0.46%Best0.75%
AUM$1.1B$1.5B
Dividend Yield0.70%0.06%
Holdings72456
YTD Return+11.79%Best+3.29%
1Y Return+15.41%Best+2.06%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.46%+25.66%Best
Volatility (annualized)12.3%Best20.6%
Max Drawdown-17.6%Best-25.9%
$10,000 over 4 years$21,972$22,911Best
Top 10 Weight34.5%Best50.6%
Fund FamilyVictory Capital Management Inc.TCW ETFs
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 11, 2022Feb 2, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 12, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4 years).

MODL vs PWRD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.

Compare MODL against instead:MODL vs SPYMODL vs QQQMODL vs VOOMODL vs VTIPWRD against:PWRD vs VXUS

MODL vs PWRD Performance

VictoryShares WestEnd US Sector ETF (MODL) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc. and TCW Transform Systems ETF (PWRD) is an ETF from TCW ETFs. Over the past year MODL returned +15.41% while PWRD returned +2.06%. Year to date, MODL is up 11.79% versus a gain of 3.29% for PWRD.

Over three years, MODL compounded at +21.46% per year against +25.66% for PWRD. Across the full 4-year window we track, PWRD has the edge at +23.03% annualized vs +21.75%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PWRD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 12.3% for MODL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.6% for MODL and -25.9% for PWRD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MODL charges 0.46% per year while PWRD charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $46 vs $75 annually, a gap of $29 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MODL currently yields 0.70% against 0.06% for PWRD.

Holdings Overlap

MODL already in PWRD4.3%
PWRD already in MODL29.1%

4.3% of MODL's money is in holdings PWRD also owns. 29.1% of PWRD's money is in holdings MODL also owns.

PWRD and MODL share little of their money.

7 positions in common, counted across the 361 positions we hold weights for in MODL and 28 in PWRD, against full books of 724 and 56.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 15 positions for PWRD that do not appear in our book for MODL (52.2% of the fund), and 341 for MODL that do not appear in PWRD (93.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MODLWeight in PWRDDifference
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock0.26%5.72%5.46%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.17%3.79%1.62%
KLACKla-tencor0.30%5.32%5.02%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.0.46%4.88%4.42%
UNPUnion Pacific Corp1.00%4.29%3.29%
QQnity Electronics Inc0.03%3.23%3.20%
FSLRFirst Solar, Inc0.03%1.86%1.83%

29.1% of PWRD is already inside MODL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MODLPWRD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MODL or PWRD?

MODL has an expense ratio of 0.46% while PWRD charges 0.75%. MODL is the cheaper option, by $29 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MODL or PWRD?

Over the past year MODL returned +15.41% vs +2.06% for PWRD, so MODL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), MODL annualized +21.75% vs +23.03% for PWRD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MODL or PWRD?

PWRD has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 12.3% for MODL. Worst drawdown: MODL -17.6% vs PWRD -25.9%.

Should I hold both MODL and PWRD?

MODL and PWRD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MODL and PWRD?

29.1% of PWRD's money is in holdings MODL also owns. 29.1% of PWRD's is in holdings MODL also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 361 positions we hold weights for in MODL and 28 in PWRD.

Which pays a higher dividend, MODL or PWRD?

MODL yields 0.70% while PWRD yields 0.06%, so MODL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PWRD better than MODL?

MODL has a lower expense ratio. MODL led over 1Y, PWRD over 3Y and the full window. MODL is less concentrated, with 34.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.