MODL vs QLTY

MODL vs QLTY

Which is better, MODL or QLTY?

Nearly the same fund. MODL costs less.

MODL has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. MODL is less concentrated, with 34.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%.

Lower Fees: MODLHigher Returns: QLTYLess Concentrated: MODL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMODLQLTY
Expense Ratio0.46%Best0.50%
AUM$1.1B$5.4B
Dividend Yield0.70%0.66%
Holdings72490
YTD Return+11.79%+14.13%Best
1Y Return+15.41%+20.95%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.46%+21.84%Best
Volatility (annualized)11.4%Best11.9%
Max Drawdown-17.6%-17.0%Best
$10,000 over 2.9 years$17,406$17,733Best
Top 10 Weight34.5%Best45.5%
Fund FamilyVictory Capital Management Inc.GMO
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 11, 2022Nov 13, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

MODL vs QLTY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare MODL against instead:MODL vs SPYMODL vs QQQMODL vs VOOMODL vs VTIQLTY against:QLTY vs VXUS

MODL vs QLTY Performance

VictoryShares WestEnd US Sector ETF (MODL) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc. and GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) is an ETF from GMO. Over the past year MODL returned +15.41% while QLTY returned +20.95%. Year to date, MODL is up 11.79% versus a gain of 14.13% for QLTY.

Over three years, MODL compounded at +21.46% per year against +21.84% for QLTY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QLTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 11.4% for MODL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.6% for MODL and -17.0% for QLTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MODL charges 0.46% per year while QLTY charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $46 vs $50 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MODL currently yields 0.70% against 0.66% for QLTY.

Holdings Overlap

MODL already in QLTY40.0%
QLTY already in MODL87.4%

40.0% of MODL's money is in holdings QLTY also owns. 87.4% of QLTY's money is in holdings MODL also owns.

Most of QLTY is already inside MODL. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

35 positions in common, counted across the 361 positions we hold weights for in MODL and 45 in QLTY, against full books of 724 and 90.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 10 positions for QLTY that do not appear in our book for MODL (12.3% of the fund), and 313 for MODL that do not appear in QLTY (58.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MODLWeight in QLTYDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.58%8.00%3.42%
AAPLApple, Inc6.16%4.20%1.96%
NVDANvidia Corp6.45%3.30%3.15%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.12%4.90%1.78%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.22%4.80%2.58%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.17%3.70%1.53%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.07%3.50%1.43%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.34%4.10%2.76%
TMOThermo Fisherscientific Inc.0.65%4.30%3.65%
LRCXLam Research Corp0.47%4.20%3.73%

87.4% of QLTY is already inside MODL.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MODLQLTY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MODL or QLTY?

MODL has an expense ratio of 0.46% while QLTY charges 0.50%. MODL is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MODL or QLTY?

Over the past year MODL returned +15.41% vs +20.95% for QLTY, so QLTY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MODL or QLTY?

QLTY has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 11.4% for MODL. Worst drawdown: MODL -17.6% vs QLTY -17.0%.

Should I hold both MODL and QLTY?

MODL and QLTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MODL and QLTY?

87.4% of QLTY's money is in holdings MODL also owns. 87.4% of QLTY's is in holdings MODL also owns. They hold 35 positions in common, counted across the 361 positions we hold weights for in MODL and 45 in QLTY.

Which pays a higher dividend, MODL or QLTY?

MODL yields 0.70% while QLTY yields 0.66%, so MODL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QLTY better than MODL?

MODL has a lower expense ratio. QLTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. MODL is less concentrated, with 34.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.