MOTO vs REIX

MOTO vs REIX

Which is better, MOTO or REIX?

MOTO has been ahead.

REIX has a lower expense ratio. MOTO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. REIX is less concentrated, with 26.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.1%.

Lower Fees: REIXHigher Returns: MOTOLess Concentrated: REIX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMOTOREIX
Expense Ratio0.68%0.45%Best
AUM$9M$7M
Dividend Yield0.92%2.82%
Holdings76109
YTD Return+10.57%Best+2.75%
1Y Return+18.81%Best+3.97%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.70%Best+11.69%
5Y Return (annualized)+7.08%-
Volatility (annualized)20.9%13.8%Best
Max Drawdown-26.4%-15.7%Best
$10,000 over 3.4 years$16,140Best$12,507
Top 10 Weight45.1%26.6%Best
Fund FamilySmartETFsIndexIQ Trust
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 15, 2019May 10, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 10, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).

MOTO vs REIX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

Compare MOTO against instead:MOTO vs SPYMOTO vs QQQMOTO vs VOOMOTO vs VTIREIX against:REIX vs VXUS

MOTO vs REIX Performance

Guinness Atkinson Smart Transportation & Technology ETF (MOTO) is an ETF from SmartETFs and NYLIM CBRE Real Estate & Infrastructure ETF (REIX) is an ETF from IndexIQ Trust. Over the past year MOTO returned +18.81% while REIX returned +3.97%. Year to date, MOTO is up 10.57% versus a gain of 2.75% for REIX.

Over three years, MOTO compounded at +16.70% per year against +11.69% for REIX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MOTO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.9% compared with 13.8% for REIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.4% for MOTO and -15.7% for REIX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MOTO charges 0.68% per year while REIX charges 0.45%. On a $10,000 position that is $68 vs $45 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MOTO currently yields 0.92% against 2.82% for REIX.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 38 holdings in MOTO and 107 in REIX, totalling 97.8% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in MOTO and 107 in REIX, against full books of 76 and 109.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 54 positions for REIX that do not appear in our book for MOTO (62.7% of the fund), and 19 for MOTO that do not appear in REIX (54.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MOTO and REIX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MOTOREIX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MOTO or REIX?

MOTO has an expense ratio of 0.68% while REIX charges 0.45%. REIX is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MOTO or REIX?

Over the past year MOTO returned +18.81% vs +3.97% for REIX, so MOTO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MOTO or REIX?

MOTO has been the more volatile fund at 20.9% annualized versus 13.8% for REIX. Worst drawdown: MOTO -26.4% vs REIX -15.7%.

Should I hold both MOTO and REIX?

MOTO and REIX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MOTO or REIX?

MOTO yields 0.92% while REIX yields 2.82%, so REIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is REIX better than MOTO?

REIX has a lower expense ratio. MOTO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. REIX is less concentrated, with 26.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.