MOTO vs URTH

MOTO vs URTH

Which is better, MOTO or URTH?

Each has led over a different period.

URTH has a lower expense ratio. MOTO led over 1Y and the full window, URTH over 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. URTH is less concentrated, with 27.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.1%.

Lower Fees: URTHHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: URTH

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMOTOURTH
Expense Ratio0.68%0.24%Best
AUM$9M$8.3B
Dividend Yield0.92%1.38%
Holdings761,310
YTD Return+10.57%+11.87%Best
1Y Return+18.81%Best+16.36%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.70%+20.92%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.08%+11.34%Best
Volatility (annualized)24.7%16.2%Best
Max Drawdown-38.2%-34.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,078$17,110Best
Top 10 Weight45.1%27.7%Best
Fund FamilySmartETFsiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 15, 2019Jan 10, 2012

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 15, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.9 years).

MOTO vs URTH growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.9 years both funds cover.

Compare MOTO against instead:MOTO vs SPYMOTO vs QQQMOTO vs VOOMOTO vs VTIURTH against:URTH vs VXUS

MOTO vs URTH Performance

Guinness Atkinson Smart Transportation & Technology ETF (MOTO) is an ETF from SmartETFs and iShares MSCI World ETF (URTH) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year MOTO returned +18.81% while URTH returned +16.36%. Year to date, MOTO is up 10.57% versus a gain of 11.87% for URTH.

Over three years, MOTO compounded at +16.70% per year against +20.92% for URTH; over five years the annualized figures are +7.08% and +11.34% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, MOTO has the edge at +14.71% annualized vs +12.98%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MOTO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.7% compared with 16.2% for URTH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.2% for MOTO and -34.0% for URTH. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MOTO charges 0.68% per year while URTH charges 0.24%. On a $10,000 position that is $68 vs $24 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MOTO currently yields 0.92% against 1.38% for URTH.

Holdings Overlap

MOTO already in URTH55.1%
URTH already in MOTO10.1%

55.1% of MOTO's money is in holdings URTH also owns. 10.1% of URTH's money is in holdings MOTO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

16 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in MOTO and 1,220 in URTH, against full books of 76 and 1,310.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 502 positions for URTH that do not appear in our book for MOTO (64.0% of the fund), and 8 for MOTO that do not appear in URTH (15.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MOTOWeight in URTHDifference
NVDANvidia Corp4.75%5.86%1.11%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C4.00%1.73%2.27%
PWRQuanta Services Inc5.35%0.11%5.24%
APHAmphenol Corp. Class A4.84%0.23%4.61%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.4.58%0.22%4.36%
IFX:FFInfineon Technologies AG Infineon Technologies Agnamens Aktien O N4.57%0.10%4.47%
ETNEaton Corp Plc4.13%0.19%3.94%
TSLATesla Inc2.93%1.12%1.81%
SIE:SGSiemens N Ag3.49%0.24%3.25%
TELTE Connectivity PLC Common Stock3.22%0.07%3.15%

55.1% of MOTO is already inside URTH.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MOTOURTH

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MOTO or URTH?

MOTO has an expense ratio of 0.68% while URTH charges 0.24%. URTH is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MOTO or URTH?

Over the past year MOTO returned +18.81% vs +16.36% for URTH, so MOTO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), MOTO annualized +14.71% vs +12.98% for URTH. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MOTO or URTH?

MOTO has been the more volatile fund at 24.7% annualized versus 16.2% for URTH. Worst drawdown: MOTO -38.2% vs URTH -34.0%.

Should I hold both MOTO and URTH?

MOTO and URTH have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MOTO and URTH?

55.1% of MOTO's money is in holdings URTH also owns. 10.1% of URTH's is in holdings MOTO also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in MOTO and 1,220 in URTH.

Which pays a higher dividend, MOTO or URTH?

MOTO yields 0.92% while URTH yields 1.38%, so URTH currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is URTH better than MOTO?

URTH has a lower expense ratio. MOTO led over 1Y and the full window, URTH over 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. URTH is less concentrated, with 27.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.