MSLC vs VONE

MSLC vs VONE

Which is better, MSLC or VONE?

Nearly the same fund. VONE costs less.

VONE has a lower expense ratio. VONE led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. VONE is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.6%.

Lower Fees: VONEHigher Returns: VONELess Concentrated: VONE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMSLCVONE
Expense Ratio0.39%0.06%Best
AUM$4.1B$8.9B
Dividend Yield1.95%1.02%
Holdings7931,027
YTD Return+10.97%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+14.08%+16.73%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.11%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.44%
Volatility (annualized)11.9%Best12.2%
Max Drawdown-17.9%Best-19.1%
$10,000 over 1.8 years$12,375$12,790Best
Top 10 Weight35.6%34.9%Best
Fund FamilyMorgan StanleyVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 9, 2024Sep 20, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 9, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

MSLC vs VONE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare MSLC against instead:MSLC vs SPYMSLC vs QQQMSLC vs VOOMSLC vs VTIVONE against:VONE vs VXUS

MSLC vs VONE Performance

Morgan Stanley Pathway Large Cap Equity ETF (MSLC) is an ETF from Morgan Stanley and Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF (VONE) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MSLC returned +14.08% while VONE returned +16.73%. Year to date, MSLC is up 10.97% versus a gain of 13.02% for VONE.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VONE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 11.9% for MSLC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.9% for MSLC and -19.1% for VONE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MSLC charges 0.39% per year while VONE charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $6 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MSLC currently yields 1.95% against 1.02% for VONE.

Holdings Overlap

MSLC already in VONE96.2%
VONE already in MSLC95.9%

96.2% of MSLC's money is in holdings VONE also owns. 95.9% of VONE's money is in holdings MSLC also owns.

Most of MSLC is already inside VONE. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

748 positions in common, counted across the 789 positions we hold weights for in MSLC and 1,014 in VONE, against full books of 793 and 1,027.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 199 positions for VONE that do not appear in our book for MSLC (3.6% of the fund), and 14 for MSLC that do not appear in VONE (1.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in MSLCWeight in VONEDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.04%7.26%0.22%
AAPLApple, Inc5.80%6.46%0.66%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.55%5.31%0.24%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.07%3.55%0.52%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.23%2.79%0.44%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.49%2.43%0.06%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C1.95%2.25%0.30%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.31%1.77%0.54%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.60%1.52%0.08%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.61%1.34%0.27%

96.2% of MSLC is already inside VONE.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

MSLCVONE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MSLC or VONE?

MSLC has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VONE charges 0.06%. VONE is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MSLC or VONE?

Over the past year MSLC returned +14.08% vs +16.73% for VONE, so VONE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), MSLC annualized +12.57% vs +14.65% for VONE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MSLC or VONE?

VONE has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 11.9% for MSLC. Worst drawdown: MSLC -17.9% vs VONE -19.1%.

Should I hold both MSLC and VONE?

MSLC and VONE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between MSLC and VONE?

96.2% of MSLC's money is in holdings VONE also owns. 95.9% of VONE's is in holdings MSLC also owns. They hold 748 positions in common, counted across the 789 positions we hold weights for in MSLC and 1,014 in VONE.

Which pays a higher dividend, MSLC or VONE?

MSLC yields 1.95% while VONE yields 1.02%, so MSLC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VONE better than MSLC?

VONE has a lower expense ratio. VONE led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.99. VONE is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.