MVFG vs VYM

MVFG vs VYM

Which is better, MVFG or VYM?

VYM has been ahead.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.6%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricMVFGVYM
Expense Ratio1.41%0.04%Best
AUM$184M$78.9B
Dividend Yield1.75%2.37%
Holdings24608
YTD Return+5.82%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+5.17%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)13.0%10.7%Best
Max Drawdown-15.3%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 2.6 years$13,899$14,522Best
Top 10 Weight44.6%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyMonarch FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 12, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 7, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.6 years).

MVFG vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.

MVFG vs VYM Performance

Monarch Volume Factor Global Unconstrained Index ETF (MVFG) is an ETF from Monarch Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year MVFG returned +5.17% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, MVFG is up 5.82% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MVFG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.0% compared with 10.7% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.3% for MVFG and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

MVFG charges 1.41% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $141 vs $4 annually, a gap of $137 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, MVFG currently yields 1.75% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 24 holdings in MVFG and 602 in VYM, totalling 99.7% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in MVFG and 602 in VYM, against full books of 24 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 24 and 602 positions we hold weights for.

VYM holds 573 positions MVFG does not, 97.9% of the fund.

Largest: AVGO 6.94%, JPM 3.83%, XOM 2.70%, JNJ 2.58%, ABBV 1.83%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of MVFG and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

MVFGVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, MVFG or VYM?

MVFG has an expense ratio of 1.41% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $137 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, MVFG or VYM?

Over the past year MVFG returned +5.17% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, MVFG or VYM?

MVFG has been the more volatile fund at 13.0% annualized versus 10.7% for VYM. Worst drawdown: MVFG -15.3% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both MVFG and VYM?

MVFG and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, MVFG or VYM?

MVFG yields 1.75% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than MVFG?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.