NBCR vs USSE

NBCR vs USSE

Which is better, NBCR or USSE?

USSE has been ahead.

NBCR has a lower expense ratio. USSE led over 1Y and the full window. NBCR is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.1%.

Lower Fees: NBCRHigher Returns: USSELess Concentrated: NBCR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNBCRUSSE
Expense Ratio0.29%Best0.65%
AUM$856M$372M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.00%
Holdings20642
YTD Return+8.54%+22.80%Best
1Y Return+12.11%+25.31%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.49%
Volatility (annualized)12.2%Best14.2%
Max Drawdown-18.2%Best-22.4%
$10,000 over 2.2 years$13,791$13,904Best
Top 10 Weight36.9%Best58.1%
Fund FamilyNeuberger BermanSegall Bryaant & Hamill Asset management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 31, 2024Aug 29, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 1, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).

NBCR vs USSE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

Compare NBCR against instead:NBCR vs SPYNBCR vs QQQNBCR vs VOONBCR vs VTIUSSE against:USSE vs VXUS

NBCR vs USSE Performance

Neuberger Berman Core Equity ETF (NBCR) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman and Segall Bryant & Hamill Select Equity ETF (USSE) is an ETF from Segall Bryaant & Hamill Asset management. Over the past year NBCR returned +12.11% while USSE returned +25.31%. Year to date, NBCR is up 8.54% versus a gain of 22.80% for USSE.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

USSE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.2% compared with 12.2% for NBCR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.2% for NBCR and -22.4% for USSE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NBCR charges 0.29% per year while USSE charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $65 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NBCR currently yields 0.42% against 0.00% for USSE.

Holdings Overlap

NBCR already in USSE34.3%
USSE already in NBCR66.3%

34.3% of NBCR's money is in holdings USSE also owns. 66.3% of USSE's money is in holdings NBCR also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

13 positions in common, counted across the 203 positions we hold weights for in NBCR and 20 in USSE, against full books of 206 and 42.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 6 positions for USSE that do not appear in our book for NBCR (27.4% of the fund), and 182 for NBCR that do not appear in USSE (63.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NBCRWeight in USSEDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.72%7.48%0.24%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.03%7.22%1.19%
AAPLApple, Inc6.95%4.67%2.28%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.31%6.98%4.67%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.51%5.61%2.10%
ANETArista Networks Inc.0.45%5.81%5.36%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.26%3.68%1.42%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.35%4.20%2.85%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.44%4.02%2.58%
VVisa Inc Class A1.27%4.10%2.83%

66.3% of USSE is already inside NBCR.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NBCRUSSE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NBCR or USSE?

NBCR has an expense ratio of 0.29% while USSE charges 0.65%. NBCR is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NBCR or USSE?

Over the past year NBCR returned +12.11% vs +25.31% for USSE, so USSE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), NBCR annualized +15.73% vs +16.16% for USSE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NBCR or USSE?

USSE has been the more volatile fund at 14.2% annualized versus 12.2% for NBCR. Worst drawdown: NBCR -18.2% vs USSE -22.4%.

Should I hold both NBCR and USSE?

NBCR and USSE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NBCR and USSE?

66.3% of USSE's money is in holdings NBCR also owns. 66.3% of USSE's is in holdings NBCR also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 203 positions we hold weights for in NBCR and 20 in USSE.

Which pays a higher dividend, NBCR or USSE?

NBCR yields 0.42% while USSE yields 0.00%, so NBCR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is USSE better than NBCR?

NBCR has a lower expense ratio. USSE led over 1Y and the full window. NBCR is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.