NBGX vs NUGO

NBGX vs NUGO

Which is better, NBGX or NUGO?

Nearly the same fund. NBGX costs less.

NBGX has a lower expense ratio. NUGO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. NBGX is less concentrated, with 53.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.9%.

Lower Fees: NBGXHigher Returns: NUGOLess Concentrated: NBGX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNBGXNUGO
Expense Ratio0.44%Best0.50%
AUM$15M$2.5B
Dividend Yield0.38%0.00%
Holdings11246
YTD Return+8.10%+9.42%Best
1Y Return+9.56%+11.31%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.57%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.11%
Volatility (annualized)15.8%Best18.3%
Max Drawdown-21.6%Best-24.9%
$10,000 over 1.8 years$12,451$12,455Best
Top 10 Weight53.4%Best61.9%
Fund FamilyNeuberger Berman ETF TrustNuveen
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionDec 18, 2024Sep 27, 2021

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 19, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

NBGX vs NUGO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare NBGX against instead:NBGX vs SPYNBGX vs QQQNBGX vs VOONBGX vs VTINUGO against:NUGO vs VXUS

NBGX vs NUGO Performance

Neuberger Berman Growth ETF (NBGX) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman ETF Trust and Nuveen Growth Opportunities ETF (NUGO) is an ETF from Nuveen. Over the past year NBGX returned +9.56% while NUGO returned +11.31%. Year to date, NBGX is up 8.10% versus a gain of 9.42% for NUGO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NUGO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.3% compared with 15.8% for NBGX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.6% for NBGX and -24.9% for NUGO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NBGX charges 0.44% per year while NUGO charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $50 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NBGX currently yields 0.38% against 0.00% for NUGO.

Holdings Overlap

NBGX already in NUGO68.0%
NUGO already in NBGX75.3%

68.0% of NBGX's money is in holdings NUGO also owns. 75.3% of NUGO's money is in holdings NBGX also owns.

Most of NUGO is already inside NBGX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

23 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in NBGX and 43 in NUGO, against full books of 112 and 46.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 58 and 43 positions we hold weights for.

NBGX holds 30 positions NUGO does not, 21.8% of the fund.

Largest: V 2.38%, HD 1.71%, CAT 1.40%, TJX 1.36%, ABBV 1.16%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NBGXWeight in NUGODifference
NVDANvidia Corp10.67%15.71%5.04%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc8.85%10.15%1.30%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.36%7.15%1.79%
AAPLApple, Inc4.43%7.05%2.62%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.94%5.98%1.04%
METAMeta Platforms Inc6.07%2.09%3.98%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.92%3.86%0.94%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.85%3.02%0.17%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.91%1.90%2.01%
MAMastercard Inc2.16%3.09%0.93%

75.3% of NUGO is already inside NBGX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NBGXNUGO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NBGX or NUGO?

NBGX has an expense ratio of 0.44% while NUGO charges 0.50%. NBGX is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NBGX or NUGO?

Over the past year NBGX returned +9.56% vs +11.31% for NUGO, so NUGO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), NBGX annualized +12.95% vs +12.97% for NUGO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NBGX or NUGO?

NUGO has been the more volatile fund at 18.3% annualized versus 15.8% for NBGX. Worst drawdown: NBGX -21.6% vs NUGO -24.9%.

Should I hold both NBGX and NUGO?

NBGX and NUGO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NBGX and NUGO?

75.3% of NUGO's money is in holdings NBGX also owns. 75.3% of NUGO's is in holdings NBGX also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in NBGX and 43 in NUGO.

Which pays a higher dividend, NBGX or NUGO?

NBGX yields 0.38% while NUGO yields 0.00%, so NBGX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NUGO better than NBGX?

NBGX has a lower expense ratio. NUGO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. NBGX is less concentrated, with 53.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.