NBGX vs WINN
Neuberger Berman Growth ETF vs Harbor Long-Term Growers ETF
Which is better, NBGX or WINN?
Nearly the same fund. NBGX costs less.
NBGX has a lower expense ratio. WINN led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. NBGX is less concentrated, with 53.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NBGX | WINN |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.44%Best | 0.57% |
| AUM | $15M | $1.3B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.38% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 112 | 146 |
| YTD Return | +8.10% | +11.03%Best |
| 1Y Return | +9.56% | +11.42%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.98% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.8%Best | 17.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -21.6%Best | -23.7% |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $12,451 | $12,560Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 53.4%Best | 57.5% |
| Fund Family | Neuberger Berman ETF Trust | Harbor Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Dec 18, 2024 | Feb 2, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 19, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).
NBGX vs WINN growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
NBGX vs WINN Performance
Neuberger Berman Growth ETF (NBGX) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman ETF Trust and Harbor Long-Term Growers ETF (WINN) is an ETF from Harbor Funds. Over the past year NBGX returned +9.56% while WINN returned +11.42%. Year to date, NBGX is up 8.10% versus a gain of 11.03% for WINN.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
WINN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.9% compared with 15.8% for NBGX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.6% for NBGX and -23.7% for WINN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NBGX charges 0.44% per year while WINN charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $44 vs $57 annually, a gap of $13 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NBGX currently yields 0.38% against 0.00% for WINN.
Holdings Overlap
75.9% of NBGX's money is in holdings WINN also owns. 76.3% of WINN's money is in holdings NBGX also owns.
Most of WINN is already inside NBGX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
31 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in NBGX and 74 in WINN, against full books of 112 and 146.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 40 positions for WINN that do not appear in our book for NBGX (22.8% of the fund), and 24 for NBGX that do not appear in WINN (17.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NBGX | Weight in WINN | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 10.67% | 11.75% | 1.08% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 8.85% | 8.02% | 0.83% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.43% | 7.51% | 3.08% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.36% | 6.21% | 0.85% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 4.94% | 5.40% | 0.46% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 6.07% | 3.89% | 2.18% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.91% | 4.82% | 0.91% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 2.92% | 3.61% | 0.69% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 2.16% | 2.66% | 0.50% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 0.28% | 3.64% | 3.36% |
76.3% of WINN is already inside NBGX.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NBGX or WINN?
NBGX has an expense ratio of 0.44% while WINN charges 0.57%. NBGX is the cheaper option, by $13 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NBGX or WINN?
Over the past year NBGX returned +9.56% vs +11.42% for WINN, so WINN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), NBGX annualized +12.95% vs +13.50% for WINN. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NBGX or WINN?
WINN has been the more volatile fund at 17.9% annualized versus 15.8% for NBGX. Worst drawdown: NBGX -21.6% vs WINN -23.7%.
Should I hold both NBGX and WINN?
NBGX and WINN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between NBGX and WINN?
76.3% of WINN's money is in holdings NBGX also owns. 76.3% of WINN's is in holdings NBGX also owns. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in NBGX and 74 in WINN.
Which pays a higher dividend, NBGX or WINN?
NBGX yields 0.38% while WINN yields 0.00%, so NBGX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WINN better than NBGX?
NBGX has a lower expense ratio. WINN led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. NBGX is less concentrated, with 53.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.