NMBL vs VYM

NMBL vs VYM

Which is better, NMBL or VYM?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns (1Y): VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNMBLVYM
Expense Ratio1.99%0.04%Best
AUM$24M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.88%2.37%
Holdings80608
YTD Return+3.69%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+3.93%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)10.1%Best11.2%
Top 10 Weight57.8%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyNovaTideVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 30, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

NMBL vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

NMBL vs VYM Performance

NovaTide Flexible Allocation ETF (NMBL) is an ETF from NovaTide and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NMBL returned +3.93% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, NMBL is up 3.69% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.2% compared with 10.1% for NMBL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NMBL charges 1.99% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $199 vs $4 annually, a gap of $195 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NMBL currently yields 0.88% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 38 holdings in NMBL and 602 in VYM, totalling 99.9% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in NMBL and 602 in VYM, against full books of 80 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 573 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for NMBL (97.9% of the fund), and 37 for NMBL that do not appear in VYM (97.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of NMBL and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

NMBLVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NMBL or VYM?

NMBL has an expense ratio of 1.99% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $195 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NMBL or VYM?

Over the past year NMBL returned +3.93% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NMBL or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 11.2% annualized versus 10.1% for NMBL.

Should I hold both NMBL and VYM?

NMBL and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, NMBL or VYM?

NMBL yields 0.88% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than NMBL?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.