NOEQ vs VONE

NOEQ vs VONE

Which is better, NOEQ or VONE?

VONE costs less.

VONE has a lower expense ratio. VONE is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.7%.

Lower Fees: VONELess Concentrated: VONE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNOEQVONE
Expense Ratio0.12%0.06%Best
AUM$906M$8.9B
Dividend Yield0.41%1.02%
Holdings4061,027
YTD Return+17.57%Best+13.02%
1Y Return-+16.73%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.11%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.44%
Top 10 Weight61.7%34.9%Best
Fund FamilyNorthern Trust Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 20, 2026Sep 20, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

NOEQ vs VONE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare NOEQ against instead:NOEQ vs SPYNOEQ vs QQQNOEQ vs VOONOEQ vs VTIVONE against:VONE vs VXUS

NOEQ vs VONE Performance

Northern Trust US Equity ETF (NOEQ) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and Vanguard Russell 1000 ETF (VONE) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, NOEQ is up 17.57% versus a gain of 13.02% for VONE.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NOEQ charges 0.12% per year while VONE charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $12 vs $6 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NOEQ currently yields 0.41% against 1.02% for VONE.

Holdings Overlap

NOEQ already in VONE63.2%
VONE already in NOEQ78.8%

63.2% of NOEQ's money is in holdings VONE also owns. 78.8% of VONE's money is in holdings NOEQ also owns.

Most of VONE is already inside NOEQ. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

330 positions in common, counted across the 401 positions we hold weights for in NOEQ and 1,014 in VONE, against full books of 406 and 1,027.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 596 positions for VONE that do not appear in our book for NOEQ (20.3% of the fund), and 28 for NOEQ that do not appear in VONE (34.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NOEQWeight in VONEDifference
NVDANvidia Corp3.29%7.26%3.97%
AAPLApple, Inc2.86%6.46%3.60%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C6.58%2.25%4.33%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.53%3.55%0.98%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.09%5.31%3.22%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd4.11%0.94%3.17%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common4.06%0.90%3.16%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.48%1.30%2.18%
CVXChevron Corp3.88%0.54%3.34%
BABoeing Co3.38%0.22%3.16%

78.8% of VONE is already inside NOEQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NOEQVONE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NOEQ or VONE?

NOEQ has an expense ratio of 0.12% while VONE charges 0.06%. VONE is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between NOEQ and VONE?

78.8% of VONE's money is in holdings NOEQ also owns. 78.8% of VONE's is in holdings NOEQ also owns. They hold 330 positions in common, counted across the 401 positions we hold weights for in NOEQ and 1,014 in VONE.

Which pays a higher dividend, NOEQ or VONE?

NOEQ yields 0.41% while VONE yields 1.02%, so VONE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VONE better than NOEQ?

VONE has a lower expense ratio. VONE is less concentrated, with 34.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.