NSI vs QLVE

NSI vs QLVE

Which is better, NSI or QLVE?

Each has led over a different period.

QLVE has a lower expense ratio. NSI led over the full window, QLVE over 1Y. QLVE is less concentrated, with 38.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.4%.

Lower Fees: QLVEHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: QLVE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNSIQLVE
Expense Ratio0.75%0.18%Best
AUM$43M$17M
Dividend Yield1.21%3.02%
Holdings204169
YTD Return+8.60%+12.55%Best
1Y Return+17.93%+18.18%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+17.74%
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.57%
Volatility (annualized)12.9%10.6%Best
Max Drawdown-16.6%-13.3%Best
$10,000 over 2.9 years$16,304Best$16,093
Top 10 Weight50.4%38.5%Best
Fund FamilyNational Security IndexNorthern Trust Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 6, 2023Jul 15, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 7, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

NSI vs QLVE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare NSI against instead:NSI vs SPYNSI vs QQQNSI vs VOONSI vs VTIQLVE against:QLVE vs VXUS

NSI vs QLVE Performance

National Security Emerging Markets Index ETF (NSI) is an ETF from National Security Index and Northern Trust Emerging Markets Quality Low Volatility ETF (QLVE) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management. Over the past year NSI returned +17.93% while QLVE returned +18.18%. Year to date, NSI is up 8.60% versus a gain of 12.55% for QLVE.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NSI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 10.6% for QLVE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.6% for NSI and -13.3% for QLVE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NSI charges 0.75% per year while QLVE charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $18 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NSI currently yields 1.21% against 3.02% for QLVE.

Holdings Overlap

NSI already in QLVE21.6%
QLVE already in NSI14.9%

21.6% of NSI's money is in holdings QLVE also owns. 14.9% of QLVE's money is in holdings NSI also owns.

NSI and QLVE share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in NSI and 135 in QLVE, against full books of 204 and 169.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1 positions for QLVE that do not appear in our book for NSI (0.6% of the fund), and 34 for NSI that do not appear in QLVE (22.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NSIWeight in QLVEDifference
2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd15.50%14.72%0.78%
2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd3.47%0.09%3.38%
PDD:IEPdd Holdings Inc.2.15%0.06%2.09%
GFI:ZAGold Fields Limited Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 1 Ordinary)0.47%0.02%0.45%

21.6% of NSI is already inside QLVE.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NSIQLVE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NSI or QLVE?

NSI has an expense ratio of 0.75% while QLVE charges 0.18%. QLVE is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NSI or QLVE?

Over the past year NSI returned +17.93% vs +18.18% for QLVE, so QLVE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NSI or QLVE?

NSI has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 10.6% for QLVE. Worst drawdown: NSI -16.6% vs QLVE -13.3%.

Should I hold both NSI and QLVE?

NSI and QLVE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NSI and QLVE?

21.6% of NSI's money is in holdings QLVE also owns. 14.9% of QLVE's is in holdings NSI also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in NSI and 135 in QLVE.

Which pays a higher dividend, NSI or QLVE?

NSI yields 1.21% while QLVE yields 3.02%, so QLVE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QLVE better than NSI?

QLVE has a lower expense ratio. NSI led over the full window, QLVE over 1Y. QLVE is less concentrated, with 38.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.