NTSI vs RFDI
WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund vs First Trust RiverFront Dynamic Developed International ETF
Which is better, NTSI or RFDI?
RFDI has been ahead.
NTSI has a lower expense ratio. RFDI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. NTSI is less concentrated, with 21.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 22.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NTSI | RFDI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.26%Best | 0.83% |
| AUM | $476M | $168M |
| Dividend Yield | 3.14% | 3.08% |
| Holdings | 466 | 157 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.2% | 15.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -34.0%Best | -35.9% |
| $10,000 over 5.3 years | $13,598 | $16,193Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 21.5%Best | 22.7% |
| Fund Family | WisdomTree Investments | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 20, 2021 | Apr 14, 2016 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 33 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. NTSI has data through Oct 14, 2026 and RFDI through Sep 11, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 5.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 20, 2021 to Sep 11, 2026 (5.3 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NTSI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.2% compared with 15.7% for RFDI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.0% for NTSI and -35.9% for RFDI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NTSI charges 0.26% per year while RFDI charges 0.83%. On a $10,000 position that is $26 vs $83 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NTSI currently yields 3.14% against 3.08% for RFDI.
Holdings Overlap
20.3% of NTSI's money is in holdings RFDI also owns. 40.5% of RFDI's money is in holdings NTSI also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 58 days apart, NTSI as of Oct 2, 2026 and RFDI as of Aug 5, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
43 positions in common, counted across the 443 positions we hold weights for in NTSI and 147 in RFDI, against full books of 466 and 157.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 4 positions for RFDI that do not appear in our book for NTSI (4.0% of the fund), and 8 for NTSI that do not appear in RFDI (11.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in NTSI | Weight in RFDI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASML:ASASML Holding NV - Ordinary Shares | 3.48% | 2.23% | 1.25% |
| HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc | 1.72% | 3.27% | 1.55% |
| 6857:JPAdvantest Corp | 0.97% | 3.66% | 2.69% |
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares | 1.33% | 2.02% | 0.69% |
| UBSG:SMUbs Group Ag Ordinary Shares | 0.77% | 1.99% | 1.22% |
| TTE:PATotalenergies Se | 0.96% | 1.66% | 0.70% |
| BNP:PABnp Paribas Sa | 0.52% | 1.87% | 1.35% |
| BARC:LNBarclays Plc | 0.44% | 1.93% | 1.49% |
| BHP:AUBHP Group Limited Ordinary Shares | 0.96% | 1.14% | 0.18% |
| 6098:TKRecruit Holdings Co Ltd | 0.73% | 1.36% | 0.63% |
40.5% of RFDI is already inside NTSI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NTSI or RFDI?
NTSI has an expense ratio of 0.26% while RFDI charges 0.83%. NTSI is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, NTSI or RFDI?
NTSI has been the more volatile fund at 16.2% annualized versus 15.7% for RFDI. Worst drawdown: NTSI -34.0% vs RFDI -35.9%.
Should I hold both NTSI and RFDI?
NTSI and RFDI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between NTSI and RFDI?
40.5% of RFDI's money is in holdings NTSI also owns. 40.5% of RFDI's is in holdings NTSI also owns. They hold 43 positions in common, counted across the 443 positions we hold weights for in NTSI and 147 in RFDI.
Which pays a higher dividend, NTSI or RFDI?
NTSI yields 3.14% while RFDI yields 3.08%, so NTSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RFDI better than NTSI?
NTSI has a lower expense ratio. RFDI led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. NTSI is less concentrated, with 21.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 22.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.