NUDG vs PHEQ

NUDG vs PHEQ

Which is better, NUDG or PHEQ?

PHEQ has been ahead.

PHEQ has a lower expense ratio. PHEQ led over 1Y. PHEQ is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.3%.

Lower Fees: PHEQHigher Returns (1Y): PHEQLess Concentrated: PHEQ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNUDGPHEQ
Expense Ratio0.61%0.29%Best
AUM$6.2B$152M
Dividend Yield0.50%0.82%
Holdings43374
YTD Return+2.67%+9.39%Best
1Y Return-+12.67%
3Y Return (annualized)-+14.84%
Top 10 Weight42.3%40.8%Best
Fund FamilyNuveenParametric
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 2, 2026Oct 16, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

NUDG vs PHEQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare NUDG against instead:NUDG vs SPYNUDG vs QQQNUDG vs VOONUDG vs VTIPHEQ against:PHEQ vs VXUS

NUDG vs PHEQ Performance

Nuveen Dividend Growth Fund ETF (NUDG) is an ETF from Nuveen and Parametric Hedged Equity ETF (PHEQ) is an ETF from Parametric. Year to date, NUDG is up 2.67% versus a gain of 9.39% for PHEQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NUDG charges 0.61% per year while PHEQ charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $61 vs $29 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NUDG currently yields 0.50% against 0.82% for PHEQ.

Holdings Overlap

NUDG already in PHEQ47.9%
PHEQ already in NUDG28.8%

47.9% of NUDG's money is in holdings PHEQ also owns. 28.8% of PHEQ's money is in holdings NUDG also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

16 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in NUDG and 174 in PHEQ, against full books of 43 and 374.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 149 positions for PHEQ that do not appear in our book for NUDG (73.0% of the fund), and 25 for NUDG that do not appear in PHEQ (46.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NUDGWeight in PHEQDifference
AAPLApple, Inc6.37%7.52%1.15%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.67%5.98%1.69%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.11%2.68%2.43%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C3.68%2.69%0.99%
JPMJpmorgan Chase3.72%1.68%2.04%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd2.01%1.47%0.54%
MAMastercard Inc2.54%0.90%1.64%
LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares2.45%0.54%1.91%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.89%1.00%0.89%
MRKMerck & Company Inc1.95%0.85%1.10%

47.9% of NUDG is already inside PHEQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NUDGPHEQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NUDG or PHEQ?

NUDG has an expense ratio of 0.61% while PHEQ charges 0.29%. PHEQ is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between NUDG and PHEQ?

47.9% of NUDG's money is in holdings PHEQ also owns. 28.8% of PHEQ's is in holdings NUDG also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in NUDG and 174 in PHEQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, NUDG or PHEQ?

NUDG yields 0.50% while PHEQ yields 0.82%, so PHEQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PHEQ better than NUDG?

PHEQ has a lower expense ratio. PHEQ led over 1Y. PHEQ is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.