NUDG vs ROCY

NUDG vs ROCY

Which is better, NUDG or ROCY?

ROCY costs less.

ROCY has a lower expense ratio. NUDG is less concentrated, with 42.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.9%.

Lower Fees: ROCYLess Concentrated: NUDG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNUDGROCY
Expense Ratio0.61%0.35%Best
AUM$6.2B$815M
Dividend Yield0.50%3.31%
Holdings43236
YTD Return+2.67%+15.08%Best
Top 10 Weight42.3%Best43.9%
Fund FamilyNuveenJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 2, 2026Mar 18, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

NUDG vs ROCY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare NUDG against instead:NUDG vs SPYNUDG vs QQQNUDG vs VOONUDG vs VTIROCY against:ROCY vs VXUS

NUDG vs ROCY Performance

Nuveen Dividend Growth Fund ETF (NUDG) is an ETF from Nuveen and JPMorgan Equity Premium Yield ETF (ROCY) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Year to date, NUDG is up 2.67% versus a gain of 15.08% for ROCY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NUDG charges 0.61% per year while ROCY charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $61 vs $35 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NUDG currently yields 0.50% against 3.31% for ROCY.

Holdings Overlap

NUDG already in ROCY56.6%
ROCY already in NUDG30.0%

56.6% of NUDG's money is in holdings ROCY also owns. 30.0% of ROCY's money is in holdings NUDG also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

22 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in NUDG and 113 in ROCY, against full books of 43 and 236.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 87 positions for ROCY that do not appear in our book for NUDG (66.7% of the fund), and 19 for NUDG that do not appear in ROCY (37.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NUDGWeight in ROCYDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.67%6.45%1.22%
AAPLApple, Inc6.37%7.22%0.85%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.11%2.23%2.88%
APHAmphenol Corp. Class A3.83%0.73%3.10%
MAMastercard Inc2.54%1.59%0.95%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd2.01%1.84%0.17%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.89%1.43%0.46%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.2.04%1.20%0.84%
AXPAmerican Express Co.2.24%0.90%1.34%
ETNEaton Corp Plc2.26%0.66%1.60%

56.6% of NUDG is already inside ROCY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NUDGROCY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NUDG or ROCY?

NUDG has an expense ratio of 0.61% while ROCY charges 0.35%. ROCY is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between NUDG and ROCY?

56.6% of NUDG's money is in holdings ROCY also owns. 30.0% of ROCY's is in holdings NUDG also owns. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in NUDG and 113 in ROCY.

Which pays a higher dividend, NUDG or ROCY?

NUDG yields 0.50% while ROCY yields 3.31%, so ROCY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ROCY better than NUDG?

ROCY has a lower expense ratio. NUDG is less concentrated, with 42.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.