NUKZ vs VTI

NUKZ vs VTI

Which is better, NUKZ or VTI?

Each has led over a different period.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. NUKZ led over the full window, VTI over 1Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.8%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricNUKZVTI
Expense Ratio0.85%0.03%Best
AUM$666M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.96%1.06%
Holdings943,524
YTD Return-11.57%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-17.73%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)32.5%12.1%Best
Max Drawdown-33.0%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 2.7 years$23,300Best$16,118
Top 10 Weight36.8%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyRange ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 2, 2024May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 24, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.7 years).

NUKZ vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.

NUKZ vs VTI Performance

Range Nuclear Renaissance Index ETF (NUKZ) is an ETF from Range ETFs and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year NUKZ returned -17.73% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, NUKZ is down 11.57% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NUKZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 32.5% compared with 12.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.0% for NUKZ and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

NUKZ charges 0.85% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $3 annually, a gap of $82 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NUKZ currently yields 0.96% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

NUKZ already in VTI55.2%
VTI already in NUKZ1.2%

55.2% of NUKZ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.2% of VTI's money is in holdings NUKZ also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

31 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in NUKZ and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 94 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,139 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for NUKZ (96.4% of the fund), and 1 for NUKZ that do not appear in VTI (0.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in NUKZWeight in VTIDifference
GEVGE Vernova Inc. CDR (CAD Hedged)3.44%0.33%3.11%
OKLOOklo Inc Class A3.35%0.01%3.34%
TLNTalen Energy Corp Common Stock USD.0013.19%0.02%3.17%
DUKDuke Energy Corp2.93%0.13%2.80%
VSTVistra Energy Corp.2.92%0.06%2.86%
DDominion Energy Inc.2.88%0.08%2.80%
CEGConstellation Energy Corporation Com2.79%0.12%2.67%
SOLSSolstice Advanced Materials Inc2.86%0.01%2.85%
EMREmerson Electric Co.2.68%0.12%2.56%
PCGPg&E Corp.2.68%0.04%2.64%

55.2% of NUKZ is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

NUKZVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, NUKZ or VTI?

NUKZ has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $82 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, NUKZ or VTI?

Over the past year NUKZ returned -17.73% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, NUKZ or VTI?

NUKZ has been the more volatile fund at 32.5% annualized versus 12.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: NUKZ -33.0% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both NUKZ and VTI?

NUKZ and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between NUKZ and VTI?

55.2% of NUKZ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 1.2% of VTI's is in holdings NUKZ also owns. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 52 positions we hold weights for in NUKZ and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, NUKZ or VTI?

NUKZ yields 0.96% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than NUKZ?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. NUKZ led over the full window, VTI over 1Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.