NVDQ vs SSO
T-Rex 2X Inverse NVIDIA Daily Target ETF vs ProShares Ultra S&P500
Which is better, NVDQ or SSO?
Opposite sides of the same exposure.
SSO has a lower expense ratio. SSO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.61, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NVDQ | SSO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.05% | 0.84%Best |
| AUM | $14M | $9.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.53% | 0.69% |
| Holdings | 5 | 521 |
| YTD Return | -47.59% | +21.98%Best |
| 1Y Return | -55.89% | +28.56%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -82.43% | +37.60%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +17.88% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 58.1% | 25.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | - | -35.2% |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $54 | $27,370Best |
| Fund Family | REX Shares | ProShares |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Oct 18, 2023 | Jun 19, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 19, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
NVDQ vs SSO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
NVDQ vs SSO Performance
T-Rex 2X Inverse NVIDIA Daily Target ETF (NVDQ) is an ETF from REX Shares and ProShares Ultra S&P500 (SSO) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year NVDQ returned -55.89% while SSO returned +28.56%. Year to date, NVDQ is down 47.59% versus a gain of 21.98% for SSO.
Over three years, NVDQ compounded at -82.43% per year against +37.60% for SSO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NVDQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 58.1% compared with 25.1% for SSO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.61. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NVDQ charges 1.05% per year while SSO charges 0.84%. On a $10,000 position that is $105 vs $84 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVDQ currently yields 0.53% against 0.69% for SSO.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of NVDQ and SSO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NVDQ or SSO?
NVDQ has an expense ratio of 1.05% while SSO charges 0.84%. SSO is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NVDQ or SSO?
Over the past year NVDQ returned -55.89% vs +28.56% for SSO, so SSO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NVDQ or SSO?
NVDQ has been the more volatile fund at 58.1% annualized versus 25.1% for SSO.
Should I hold both NVDQ and SSO?
NVDQ and SSO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.61, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, NVDQ or SSO?
NVDQ yields 0.53% while SSO yields 0.69%, so SSO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SSO better than NVDQ?
SSO has a lower expense ratio. SSO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.61, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.