NVDQ vs UPRO
T-Rex 2X Inverse NVIDIA Daily Target ETF vs ProShares UltraPro S&P 500
Which is better, NVDQ or UPRO?
Opposite sides of the same exposure.
UPRO has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.60, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | NVDQ | UPRO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.05% | 0.88%Best |
| AUM | $14M | $5.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.53% | 0.77% |
| Holdings | 5 | 520 |
| YTD Return | -47.59% | +29.25%Best |
| 1Y Return | -55.89% | +38.25%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -82.43% | +51.43%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.36% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 58.1% | 38.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | - | -49.1% |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $54 | $37,347Best |
| Fund Family | REX Shares | ProShares |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Oct 18, 2023 | Jun 23, 2009 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 19, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
NVDQ vs UPRO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
NVDQ vs UPRO Performance
T-Rex 2X Inverse NVIDIA Daily Target ETF (NVDQ) is an ETF from REX Shares and ProShares UltraPro S&P 500 (UPRO) is an ETF from ProShares. Over the past year NVDQ returned -55.89% while UPRO returned +38.25%. Year to date, NVDQ is down 47.59% versus a gain of 29.25% for UPRO.
Over three years, NVDQ compounded at -82.43% per year against +51.43% for UPRO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NVDQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 58.1% compared with 38.6% for UPRO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.60. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.
Fees and Cost Over Time
NVDQ charges 1.05% per year while UPRO charges 0.88%. On a $10,000 position that is $105 vs $88 annually, a gap of $17 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, NVDQ currently yields 0.53% against 0.77% for UPRO.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of NVDQ and UPRO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, NVDQ or UPRO?
NVDQ has an expense ratio of 1.05% while UPRO charges 0.88%. UPRO is the cheaper option, by $17 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, NVDQ or UPRO?
Over the past year NVDQ returned -55.89% vs +38.25% for UPRO, so UPRO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, NVDQ or UPRO?
NVDQ has been the more volatile fund at 58.1% annualized versus 38.6% for UPRO.
Should I hold both NVDQ and UPRO?
NVDQ and UPRO have a monthly-return correlation of -0.60, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, NVDQ or UPRO?
NVDQ yields 0.53% while UPRO yields 0.77%, so UPRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is UPRO better than NVDQ?
UPRO has a lower expense ratio. UPRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.60, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.