OAKM vs ZAP

OAKM vs ZAP

Which is better, OAKM or ZAP?

Each has led over a different period.

ZAP has a lower expense ratio. OAKM led over 1Y, ZAP over the full window. OAKM is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.2%.

Lower Fees: ZAPHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: OAKM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricOAKMZAP
Expense Ratio0.59%0.50%Best
AUM$1.1B$440M
Dividend Yield0.65%1.74%
Holdings4194
YTD Return+6.05%+6.45%Best
1Y Return+14.80%Best+2.72%
Volatility (annualized)12.2%Best15.2%
Max Drawdown-15.2%-13.0%Best
$10,000 over 1.8 years$13,026$13,487Best
Top 10 Weight35.0%Best44.2%
Fund FamilyOakmark FundsGlobal X by mirae Asset
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 3, 2024Dec 17, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 18, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

OAKM vs ZAP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare OAKM against instead:OAKM vs SPYOAKM vs QQQOAKM vs VOOOAKM vs VTIZAP against:ZAP vs VXUS

OAKM vs ZAP Performance

Oakmark US Large Cap ETF (OAKM) is an ETF from Oakmark Funds and Global X US Electrification ETF (ZAP) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset. Over the past year OAKM returned +14.80% while ZAP returned +2.72%. Year to date, OAKM is up 6.05% versus a gain of 6.45% for ZAP.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ZAP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 12.2% for OAKM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.2% for OAKM and -13.0% for ZAP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.01. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

OAKM charges 0.59% per year while ZAP charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $50 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, OAKM currently yields 0.65% against 1.74% for ZAP.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 39 holdings in OAKM and 45 in ZAP, totalling 99.5% and 100.4% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 39 positions we hold weights for in OAKM and 45 in ZAP, against full books of 41 and 94.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 44 positions for ZAP that do not appear in our book for OAKM (98.8% of the fund), and 36 for OAKM that do not appear in ZAP (92.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of OAKM and ZAP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

OAKMZAP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, OAKM or ZAP?

OAKM has an expense ratio of 0.59% while ZAP charges 0.50%. ZAP is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, OAKM or ZAP?

Over the past year OAKM returned +14.80% vs +2.72% for ZAP, so OAKM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), OAKM annualized +15.82% vs +18.08% for ZAP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, OAKM or ZAP?

ZAP has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 12.2% for OAKM. Worst drawdown: OAKM -15.2% vs ZAP -13.0%.

Should I hold both OAKM and ZAP?

OAKM and ZAP have a monthly-return correlation of -0.01, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, OAKM or ZAP?

OAKM yields 0.65% while ZAP yields 1.74%, so ZAP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ZAP better than OAKM?

ZAP has a lower expense ratio. OAKM led over 1Y, ZAP over the full window. OAKM is less concentrated, with 35.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.