PFDE vs QQQ

PFDE vs QQQ

Which is better, PFDE or QQQ?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. PFDE is less concentrated, with 42.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: QQQLess Concentrated: PFDE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPFDEQQQ
Expense Ratio0.59%0.18%Best
AUM$171M$506.1B
Dividend Yield0.25%0.42%
Holdings90321
YTD Return+12.46%+19.30%Best
1Y Return-+22.47%
3Y Return (annualized)-+26.18%
5Y Return (annualized)-+15.42%
Top 10 Weight42.6%Best46.7%
Fund FamilyPathfinder ETFsInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionDec 31, 2025Mar 10, 1999

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

PFDE vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

PFDE vs QQQ Performance

Pathfinder Disciplined US Equity ETF (PFDE) is an ETF from Pathfinder ETFs and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Year to date, PFDE is up 12.46% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PFDE charges 0.59% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $18 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PFDE currently yields 0.25% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

PFDE already in QQQ54.3%
QQQ already in PFDE62.6%

54.3% of PFDE's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 62.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings PFDE also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

26 positions in common, counted across the 88 positions we hold weights for in PFDE and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 90 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 88 and 101 positions we hold weights for.

QQQ holds 67 positions PFDE does not, 33.6% of the fund.

Largest: SPCX 2.70%, WMT 2.11%, CSCO 1.77%, CTO 1.69%, PANW 1.35%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PFDEWeight in QQQDifference
NVDANvidia Corp10.34%8.33%2.01%
AAPLApple, Inc6.52%7.35%0.83%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.66%5.76%1.10%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.08%4.07%1.01%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.59%5.02%1.43%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.00%4.17%2.17%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.99%3.05%0.06%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.57%2.53%0.04%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.25%2.85%0.60%
METAMeta Platforms Inc0.44%3.26%2.82%

62.6% of QQQ is already inside PFDE.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PFDEQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PFDE or QQQ?

PFDE has an expense ratio of 0.59% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between PFDE and QQQ?

62.6% of QQQ's money is in holdings PFDE also owns. 62.6% of QQQ's is in holdings PFDE also owns. They hold 26 positions in common, counted across the 88 positions we hold weights for in PFDE and 101 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, PFDE or QQQ?

PFDE yields 0.25% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than PFDE?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. PFDE is less concentrated, with 42.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.