POW vs VXUS
VistaShares Electrification Supercycle ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, POW or VXUS?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. POW led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | POW | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $62M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.14% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 63 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +22.06%Best | +10.00% |
| 1Y Return | +22.69%Best | +17.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.55% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 41.5% | 14.8%Best |
| Fund Family | VistaShares | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 28, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
POW vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
POW vs VXUS Performance
VistaShares Electrification Supercycle ETF (POW) is an ETF from VistaShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year POW returned +22.69% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, POW is up 22.06% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
POW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 41.5% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
POW charges 0.75% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $5 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, POW currently yields 0.14% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 27.8% of POW's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
POW and VXUS share little of their money.
12 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in POW and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 63 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in POW | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc | 5.76% | 0.24% | 5.52% |
| PRY:MIPrysmian Spa Common Stock EUR 0.1 | 4.16% | 0.09% | 4.07% |
| 010120:KRLs Electric | 3.92% | 0.02% | 3.90% |
| 298040:KRHyosung Heavy Industries Cor | 3.84% | 0.02% | 3.82% |
| HPS.A:CAHammond Power Solutions Inc. | 2.63% | 0.00% | 2.63% |
| SU:PASchneider Electric | 1.30% | 0.40% | 0.90% |
| ENEL:MIEnel Spa | 1.28% | 0.18% | 1.10% |
| NG:LNNational Grid, Plc | 1.09% | 0.17% | 0.92% |
| 373220:KRLg Energy Solution | 1.20% | 0.03% | 1.17% |
| IBE:MAIberdrola S.A. | 0.87% | 0.35% | 0.52% |
27.8% of POW is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, POW or VXUS?
POW has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, POW or VXUS?
Over the past year POW returned +22.69% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so POW leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, POW or VXUS?
POW has been the more volatile fund at 41.5% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS.
Should I hold both POW and VXUS?
POW and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between POW and VXUS?
At least 27.8% of POW's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in POW and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, POW or VXUS?
POW yields 0.14% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than POW?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. POW led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.