PPI vs VNM

PPI vs VNM

Which is better, PPI or VNM?

PPI has been ahead.

PPI has a lower expense ratio. PPI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. PPI is less concentrated, with 26.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.1%.

Lower Fees: PPIHigher Returns: PPILess Concentrated: PPI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPPIVNM
Expense Ratio0.57%Best0.66%
AUM$159M$466M
Dividend Yield1.47%0.22%
Holdings8660
YTD Return+7.41%Best-14.23%
1Y Return+7.85%Best-16.76%
3Y Return (annualized)+17.70%Best+8.58%
5Y Return (annualized)--2.25%
Volatility (annualized)18.9%Best25.9%
Max Drawdown-24.5%Best-50.0%
$10,000 over 4.8 years$17,774Best$8,196
Top 10 Weight26.2%Best55.1%
Fund FamilyAXS InvestmentsVanEck
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionDec 30, 2021Aug 11, 2009

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 30, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.8 years).

PPI vs VNM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.8 years both funds cover.

Compare PPI against instead:PPI vs SPYPPI vs QQQPPI vs VOOPPI vs VTIVNM against:VNM vs VXUS

PPI vs VNM Performance

Astoria Real Assets ETF (PPI) is an ETF from AXS Investments and VanEck Vietnam ETF (VNM) is an ETF from VanEck. Over the past year PPI returned +7.85% while VNM returned -16.76%. Year to date, PPI is up 7.41% versus a loss of 14.23% for VNM.

Over three years, PPI compounded at +17.70% per year against +8.58% for VNM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VNM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.9% compared with 18.9% for PPI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.5% for PPI and -50.0% for VNM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.44. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PPI charges 0.57% per year while VNM charges 0.66%. On a $10,000 position that is $57 vs $66 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PPI currently yields 1.47% against 0.22% for VNM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 80 holdings in PPI and 56 in VNM, totalling 98.0% and 95.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in PPI and 56 in VNM, against full books of 86 and 60.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 0 positions for VNM that do not appear in our book for PPI (0.0% of the fund), and 50 for PPI that do not appear in VNM (65.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of PPI and VNM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

PPIVNM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PPI or VNM?

PPI has an expense ratio of 0.57% while VNM charges 0.66%. PPI is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PPI or VNM?

Over the past year PPI returned +7.85% vs -16.76% for VNM, so PPI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PPI or VNM?

VNM has been the more volatile fund at 25.9% annualized versus 18.9% for PPI. Worst drawdown: PPI -24.5% vs VNM -50.0%.

Should I hold both PPI and VNM?

PPI and VNM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.44, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, PPI or VNM?

PPI yields 1.47% while VNM yields 0.22%, so PPI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VNM better than PPI?

PPI has a lower expense ratio. PPI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. PPI is less concentrated, with 26.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.