PSAI vs QQQ
Pacer S&P 500 3AI Top 100 ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, PSAI or QQQ?
QQQ costs less.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. PSAI is less concentrated, with 14.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | PSAI | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $2M | $506.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.10% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 102 | 321 |
| YTD Return | +10.63% | +19.30%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +22.47% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +26.18% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +15.42% |
| Top 10 Weight | 14.4%Best | 46.7% |
| Fund Family | Pacer ETFs | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 7, 2026 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
PSAI vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
PSAI vs QQQ Performance
Pacer S&P 500 3AI Top 100 ETF (PSAI) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Year to date, PSAI is up 10.63% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
PSAI charges 0.49% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $18 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PSAI currently yields 0.10% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
7.5% of PSAI's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 3.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings PSAI also owns.
PSAI and QQQ share little of their money.
8 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in PSAI and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 102 and 321.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 100 and 101 positions we hold weights for.
QQQ holds 84 positions PSAI does not, 93.2% of the fund.
Largest: NVDA 8.33%, AAPL 7.35%, MSFT 5.76%, MU 5.02%, AMD 4.17%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in PSAI | Weight in QQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc | 1.28% | 1.13% | 0.15% |
| MNSTMonster Beverage Corp. | 1.16% | 0.34% | 0.82% |
| FASTFastenal Co. | 1.04% | 0.24% | 0.80% |
| ADBEAdobe Systems | 0.82% | 0.40% | 0.42% |
| REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 0.84% | 0.32% | 0.52% |
| MDLZMondelez International Inc Com A Npv | 0.81% | 0.31% | 0.50% |
| FANGDiamondback Energy Inc - Common | 0.85% | 0.21% | 0.64% |
| ROPRoper Technologies Inc. | 0.75% | 0.14% | 0.61% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of PSAI and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, PSAI or QQQ?
PSAI has an expense ratio of 0.49% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between PSAI and QQQ?
7.5% of PSAI's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 3.1% of QQQ's is in holdings PSAI also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in PSAI and 101 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, PSAI or QQQ?
PSAI yields 0.10% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than PSAI?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. PSAI is less concentrated, with 14.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.