PTL vs VYM

PTL vs VYM

Which is better, PTL or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.0%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPTLVYM
Expense Ratio0.09%0.04%Best
AUM$892M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.94%2.37%
Holdings941608
YTD Return+9.62%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+10.17%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)13.2%10.7%Best
Max Drawdown-19.7%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 2.6 years$14,110$14,418Best
Top 10 Weight28.0%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyInspire ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 25, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 26, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.6 years).

PTL vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.

PTL vs VYM Performance

Inspire 500 ETF (PTL) is an ETF from Inspire ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year PTL returned +10.17% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, PTL is up 9.62% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PTL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.2% compared with 10.7% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.7% for PTL and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PTL charges 0.09% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $4 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PTL currently yields 0.94% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

PTL already in VYM43.2%
VYM already in PTL28.5%

43.2% of PTL's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 28.5% of VYM's money is in holdings PTL also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

158 positions in common, counted across the 501 positions we hold weights for in PTL and 602 in VYM, against full books of 941 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 417 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for PTL (69.4% of the fund), and 338 for PTL that do not appear in VYM (56.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PTLWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc10.05%6.94%3.11%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.3.79%2.70%1.09%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.2.22%1.46%0.76%
HDHome Depot Inc/The1.77%1.32%0.45%
LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares1.23%0.91%0.32%
NEENextera Energy Inc1.01%0.69%0.32%
PGRProgressive Corporation0.72%0.51%0.21%
SCCOSouthern Copper Corp1.02%0.08%0.94%
VLOValero Energy0.64%0.43%0.21%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.0.60%0.46%0.14%

43.2% of PTL is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PTLVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PTL or VYM?

PTL has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PTL or VYM?

Over the past year PTL returned +10.17% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PTL or VYM?

PTL has been the more volatile fund at 13.2% annualized versus 10.7% for VYM. Worst drawdown: PTL -19.7% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both PTL and VYM?

PTL and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PTL and VYM?

43.2% of PTL's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 28.5% of VYM's is in holdings PTL also owns. They hold 158 positions in common, counted across the 501 positions we hold weights for in PTL and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, PTL or VYM?

PTL yields 0.94% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than PTL?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.