PWRD vs SPYM

PWRD vs SPYM

Which is better, PWRD or SPYM?

Each has led over a different period.

SPYM has a lower expense ratio. PWRD led over 3Y and the full window, SPYM over 1Y. SPYM is less concentrated, with 39.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.6%.

Lower Fees: SPYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SPYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricPWRDSPYM
Expense Ratio0.75%0.02%Best
AUM$1.5B$185.2B
Dividend Yield0.06%1.01%
Holdings56509
YTD Return+3.29%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+2.06%+17.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+25.66%Best+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.29%
Volatility (annualized)23.2%15.5%Best
Max Drawdown-25.9%-22.1%Best
$10,000 over 4.7 years$21,348Best$18,428
Top 10 Weight50.6%39.0%Best
Fund FamilyTCW ETFsState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 2, 2022Nov 8, 2005

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 3, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.7 years).

PWRD vs SPYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.7 years both funds cover.

Compare PWRD against instead:PWRD vs SPYPWRD vs QQQPWRD vs VOOPWRD vs VTISPYM against:SPYM vs VXUS

PWRD vs SPYM Performance

TCW Transform Systems ETF (PWRD) is an ETF from TCW ETFs and State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF (SPYM) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year PWRD returned +2.06% while SPYM returned +17.53%. Year to date, PWRD is up 3.29% versus a gain of 13.57% for SPYM.

Over three years, PWRD compounded at +25.66% per year against +22.46% for SPYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

PWRD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.2% compared with 15.5% for SPYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.9% for PWRD and -22.1% for SPYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

PWRD charges 0.75% per year while SPYM charges 0.02%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $2 annually, a gap of $73 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, PWRD currently yields 0.06% against 1.01% for SPYM.

Holdings Overlap

PWRD already in SPYM65.5%
SPYM already in PWRD7.6%

65.5% of PWRD's money is in holdings SPYM also owns. 7.6% of SPYM's money is in holdings PWRD also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

17 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in PWRD and 505 in SPYM, against full books of 56 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 481 positions for SPYM that do not appear in our book for PWRD (91.7% of the fund), and 5 for PWRD that do not appear in SPYM (15.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in PWRDWeight in SPYMDifference
GEGeneral Electric Co.8.02%0.48%7.54%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.79%2.53%1.26%
ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock5.72%0.33%5.39%
KLACKla-tencor5.32%0.41%4.91%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.4.88%0.64%4.24%
UNPUnion Pacific Corp4.29%0.25%4.04%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.3.35%1.01%2.34%
VRTVertiv Holdings Co3.89%0.15%3.74%
ETNEaton Corp Plc3.75%0.25%3.50%
GEVGe Vernova, Inc.3.56%0.39%3.17%

65.5% of PWRD is already inside SPYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

PWRDSPYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, PWRD or SPYM?

PWRD has an expense ratio of 0.75% while SPYM charges 0.02%. SPYM is the cheaper option, by $73 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, PWRD or SPYM?

Over the past year PWRD returned +2.06% vs +17.53% for SPYM, so SPYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, PWRD or SPYM?

PWRD has been the more volatile fund at 23.2% annualized versus 15.5% for SPYM. Worst drawdown: PWRD -25.9% vs SPYM -22.1%.

Should I hold both PWRD and SPYM?

PWRD and SPYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between PWRD and SPYM?

65.5% of PWRD's money is in holdings SPYM also owns. 7.6% of SPYM's is in holdings PWRD also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in PWRD and 505 in SPYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, PWRD or SPYM?

PWRD yields 0.06% while SPYM yields 1.01%, so SPYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPYM better than PWRD?

SPYM has a lower expense ratio. PWRD led over 3Y and the full window, SPYM over 1Y. SPYM is less concentrated, with 39.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.