QLV vs USSE
Northern Trust US Quality Low Volatility ETF vs Segall Bryant & Hamill Select Equity ETF
Which is better, QLV or USSE?
USSE has been ahead.
QLV has a lower expense ratio. USSE led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. QLV is less concentrated, with 36.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QLV | USSE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.08%Best | 0.65% |
| AUM | $171M | $372M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.50% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 125 | 42 |
| YTD Return | +13.30% | +22.80%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.01% | +25.31%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.91% | +18.49%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.85% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.8%Best | 13.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.1%Best | -22.4% |
| $10,000 over 3.1 years | $15,674 | $16,412Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 36.8%Best | 58.1% |
| Fund Family | Northern Trust Asset Management | Segall Bryaant & Hamill Asset management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 15, 2019 | Aug 29, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 30, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).
QLV vs USSE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.
QLV vs USSE Performance
Northern Trust US Quality Low Volatility ETF (QLV) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and Segall Bryant & Hamill Select Equity ETF (USSE) is an ETF from Segall Bryaant & Hamill Asset management. Over the past year QLV returned +14.01% while USSE returned +25.31%. Year to date, QLV is up 13.30% versus a gain of 22.80% for USSE.
Over three years, QLV compounded at +16.91% per year against +18.49% for USSE.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
USSE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.3% compared with 8.8% for QLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for QLV and -22.4% for USSE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QLV charges 0.08% per year while USSE charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $8 vs $65 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QLV currently yields 1.50% against 0.00% for USSE.
Holdings Overlap
29.4% of QLV's money is in holdings USSE also owns. 53.0% of USSE's money is in holdings QLV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
10 positions in common, counted across the 120 positions we hold weights for in QLV and 20 in USSE, against full books of 125 and 42.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 9 positions for USSE that do not appear in our book for QLV (40.6% of the fund), and 103 for QLV that do not appear in USSE (67.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QLV | Weight in USSE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 6.86% | 7.48% | 0.62% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.58% | 7.22% | 0.64% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.09% | 4.67% | 1.42% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 1.47% | 6.98% | 5.51% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.46% | 5.61% | 3.15% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 2.15% | 4.10% | 1.95% |
| PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc | 1.15% | 5.05% | 3.90% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.29% | 4.02% | 2.73% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.04% | 3.68% | 2.64% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 0.31% | 4.20% | 3.89% |
53.0% of USSE is already inside QLV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QLV or USSE?
QLV has an expense ratio of 0.08% while USSE charges 0.65%. QLV is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QLV or USSE?
Over the past year QLV returned +14.01% vs +25.31% for USSE, so USSE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QLV or USSE?
USSE has been the more volatile fund at 13.3% annualized versus 8.8% for QLV. Worst drawdown: QLV -12.1% vs USSE -22.4%.
Should I hold both QLV and USSE?
QLV and USSE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QLV and USSE?
53.0% of USSE's money is in holdings QLV also owns. 53.0% of USSE's is in holdings QLV also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 120 positions we hold weights for in QLV and 20 in USSE.
Which pays a higher dividend, QLV or USSE?
QLV yields 1.50% while USSE yields 0.00%, so QLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is USSE better than QLV?
QLV has a lower expense ratio. USSE led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. QLV is less concentrated, with 36.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.