QNDX vs QQQX

QNDX vs QQQX

Which is better, QNDX or QQQX?

QNDX costs less.

QNDX has a lower expense ratio. QNDX is less concentrated, with 47.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.2%.

Lower Fees: QNDXLess Concentrated: QNDX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQNDXQQQX
Expense Ratio0.10%Best0.92%
AUM$526M$1.6B
Dividend Yield0.11%8.33%
Holdings104286
YTD Return+2.84%+15.65%Best
1Y Return-+22.71%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.79%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.63%
Top 10 Weight47.3%Best55.2%
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementNuveen
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJun 24, 2026Jan 30, 2007

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

QNDX vs QQQX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare QNDX against instead:QNDX vs SPYQNDX vs QQQQNDX vs VOOQNDX vs VTIQQQX against:QQQX vs VXUS

QNDX vs QQQX Performance

State Street SPDR Portfolio Nasdaq 100 ETF (QNDX) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Nuveen NASDAQ 100 Dynamic Overwrite Fund (QQQX) is an ETF from Nuveen. Year to date, QNDX is up 2.84% versus a gain of 15.65% for QQQX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QNDX charges 0.10% per year while QQQX charges 0.92%. On a $10,000 position that is $10 vs $92 annually, a gap of $82 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QNDX currently yields 0.11% against 8.33% for QQQX.

Holdings Overlap

QNDX already in QQQX56.5%
QQQX already in QNDX75.4%

56.5% of QNDX's money is in holdings QQQX also owns. 75.4% of QQQX's money is in holdings QNDX also owns.

Most of QQQX is already inside QNDX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 224 days apart, QNDX as of Sep 11, 2026 and QQQX as of Jan 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

28 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QNDX and 261 in QQQX, against full books of 104 and 286.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 205 positions for QQQX that do not appear in our book for QNDX (19.1% of the fund), and 69 for QNDX that do not appear in QQQX (41.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QNDXWeight in QQQXDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.46%10.24%1.78%
AAPLApple, Inc7.82%8.83%1.01%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.90%7.86%1.96%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.42%5.03%0.61%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.93%5.23%2.30%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.75%4.31%1.56%
TSLATesla Inc2.92%3.95%1.03%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.07%3.71%0.64%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.72%2.49%1.23%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.1.60%3.51%1.91%

75.4% of QQQX is already inside QNDX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QNDXQQQX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QNDX or QQQX?

QNDX has an expense ratio of 0.10% while QQQX charges 0.92%. QNDX is the cheaper option, by $82 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between QNDX and QQQX?

75.4% of QQQX's money is in holdings QNDX also owns. 75.4% of QQQX's is in holdings QNDX also owns. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QNDX and 261 in QQQX.

Which pays a higher dividend, QNDX or QQQX?

QNDX yields 0.11% while QQQX yields 8.33%, so QQQX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQX better than QNDX?

QNDX has a lower expense ratio. QNDX is less concentrated, with 47.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.