QNDX vs QTR

QNDX vs QTR

Which is better, QNDX or QTR?

QNDX costs less.

QNDX has a lower expense ratio. QTR is less concentrated, with 46.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.3%.

Lower Fees: QNDXLess Concentrated: QTR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQNDXQTR
Expense Ratio0.10%Best0.25%
AUM$526M$10M
Dividend Yield0.11%16.32%
Holdings104105
YTD Return+2.84%+12.97%Best
1Y Return-+14.42%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.02%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.44%
Top 10 Weight47.3%46.4%Best
Fund FamilyState Street Investment ManagementGLOBALXETFS
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJun 24, 2026Aug 25, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

QNDX vs QTR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare QNDX against instead:QNDX vs SPYQNDX vs QQQQNDX vs VOOQNDX vs VTIQTR against:QTR vs VXUS

QNDX vs QTR Performance

State Street SPDR Portfolio Nasdaq 100 ETF (QNDX) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management and Global X NASDAQ 100 Tail Risk ETF (QTR) is an ETF from GLOBALXETFS. Year to date, QNDX is up 2.84% versus a gain of 12.97% for QTR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QNDX charges 0.10% per year while QTR charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $10 vs $25 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QNDX currently yields 0.11% against 16.32% for QTR.

Holdings Overlap

QNDX already in QTR98.8%
QTR already in QNDX98.1%

98.8% of QNDX's money is in holdings QTR also owns. 98.1% of QTR's money is in holdings QNDX also owns.

Most of QNDX is already inside QTR. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

98 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QNDX and 101 in QTR, against full books of 104 and 105.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 0 positions for QTR that do not appear in our book for QNDX (0.0% of the fund), and 3 for QNDX that do not appear in QTR (0.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QNDXWeight in QTRDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.46%8.35%0.11%
AAPLApple, Inc7.82%7.24%0.58%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.90%5.71%0.19%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.86%5.13%0.27%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.42%4.02%0.40%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc3.72%4.16%0.44%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.07%3.23%0.16%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.16%2.98%0.18%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.93%2.78%0.15%
TSLATesla Inc2.92%2.79%0.13%

98.8% of QNDX is already inside QTR.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QNDXQTR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QNDX or QTR?

QNDX has an expense ratio of 0.10% while QTR charges 0.25%. QNDX is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between QNDX and QTR?

98.8% of QNDX's money is in holdings QTR also owns. 98.1% of QTR's is in holdings QNDX also owns. They hold 98 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in QNDX and 101 in QTR.

Which pays a higher dividend, QNDX or QTR?

QNDX yields 0.11% while QTR yields 16.32%, so QTR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QTR better than QNDX?

QNDX has a lower expense ratio. QTR is less concentrated, with 46.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.