QQH vs VOO

QQH vs VOO

Which is better, QQH or VOO?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. QQH led over 3Y and the full window, VOO over 1Y and 5Y. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 66.0%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQHVOO
Expense Ratio0.98%0.03%Best
AUM$784M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.19%1.06%
Holdings196506
YTD Return+12.18%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+14.14%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.98%Best+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.64%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)22.5%16.7%Best
Max Drawdown-41.9%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,342$18,654Best
Top 10 Weight66.0%37.9%Best
Fund FamilyHoward Capital ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 9, 2019Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 10, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7 years).

QQH vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7 years both funds cover.

QQH vs VOO Performance

HCM Defender 100 Index ETF (QQH) is an ETF from Howard Capital Management and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QQH returned +14.14% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, QQH is up 12.18% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, QQH compounded at +22.98% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +11.64% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, QQH has the edge at +19.36% annualized vs +16.09%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQH has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.5% compared with 16.7% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.9% for QQH and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQH charges 0.98% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $98 vs $3 annually, a gap of $95 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQH currently yields 0.19% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

QQH already in VOO77.2%
VOO already in QQH52.8%

77.2% of QQH's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 52.8% of VOO's money is in holdings QQH also owns.

Most of QQH is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

83 positions in common, counted across the 97 positions we hold weights for in QQH and 504 in VOO, against full books of 196 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 416 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for QQH (47.0% of the fund), and 11 for QQH that do not appear in VOO (22.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQHWeight in VOODifference
AAPLApple, Inc10.06%7.04%3.02%
NVDANvidia Corp.8.25%8.09%0.16%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 377.76%5.70%2.06%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.33%3.85%0.48%
METAMeta Platform Inc4.58%1.90%2.68%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.01%2.65%0.36%
TSLATesla Motors Inc3.44%1.57%1.87%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A1.99%3.01%1.02%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.04%1.64%1.40%
GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C1.98%2.40%0.42%

77.2% of QQH is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QQHVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQH or VOO?

QQH has an expense ratio of 0.98% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $95 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQH or VOO?

Over the past year QQH returned +14.14% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), QQH annualized +19.36% vs +16.09% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQH or VOO?

QQH has been the more volatile fund at 22.5% annualized versus 16.7% for VOO. Worst drawdown: QQH -41.9% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both QQH and VOO?

QQH and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQH and VOO?

77.2% of QQH's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 52.8% of VOO's is in holdings QQH also owns. They hold 83 positions in common, counted across the 97 positions we hold weights for in QQH and 504 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQH or VOO?

QQH yields 0.19% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than QQH?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. QQH led over 3Y and the full window, VOO over 1Y and 5Y. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 66.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.