QQH vs VTI

QQH vs VTI

Which is better, QQH or VTI?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. QQH led over 3Y and the full window, VTI over 1Y and 5Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 66.0%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQHVTI
Expense Ratio0.98%0.03%Best
AUM$784M$689.2B
Dividend Yield0.19%1.06%
Holdings1963,524
YTD Return+12.18%+13.02%Best
1Y Return+14.14%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.98%Best+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.64%+11.99%Best
Volatility (annualized)22.5%17.1%Best
Max Drawdown-41.9%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,342$17,616Best
Top 10 Weight66.0%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyHoward Capital ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 9, 2019May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 10, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7 years).

QQH vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7 years both funds cover.

QQH vs VTI Performance

HCM Defender 100 Index ETF (QQH) is an ETF from Howard Capital Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QQH returned +14.14% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, QQH is up 12.18% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, QQH compounded at +22.98% per year against +21.97% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +11.64% and +11.99% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, QQH has the edge at +19.36% annualized vs +15.44%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQH has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.5% compared with 17.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.9% for QQH and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQH charges 0.98% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $98 vs $3 annually, a gap of $95 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQH currently yields 0.19% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

QQH already in VTI79.0%
VTI already in QQH46.8%

79.0% of QQH's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 46.8% of VTI's money is in holdings QQH also owns.

Most of QQH is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

88 positions in common, counted across the 97 positions we hold weights for in QQH and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 196 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,068 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for QQH (50.8% of the fund), and 5 for QQH that do not appear in VTI (20.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQHWeight in VTIDifference
AAPLApple, Inc10.06%6.30%3.76%
NVDANvidia Corp.8.25%6.88%1.37%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 377.76%5.11%2.65%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.33%3.41%0.92%
METAMeta Platform Inc4.58%1.70%2.88%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.01%2.38%0.63%
TSLATesla Motors Inc3.44%1.40%2.04%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A1.99%2.70%0.71%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.04%1.46%1.58%
GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C1.98%2.12%0.14%

79.0% of QQH is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QQHVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQH or VTI?

QQH has an expense ratio of 0.98% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $95 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQH or VTI?

Over the past year QQH returned +14.14% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), QQH annualized +19.36% vs +15.44% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQH or VTI?

QQH has been the more volatile fund at 22.5% annualized versus 17.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: QQH -41.9% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both QQH and VTI?

QQH and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQH and VTI?

79.0% of QQH's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 46.8% of VTI's is in holdings QQH also owns. They hold 88 positions in common, counted across the 97 positions we hold weights for in QQH and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQH or VTI?

QQH yields 0.19% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than QQH?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. QQH led over 3Y and the full window, VTI over 1Y and 5Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 66.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.