QQQ vs QSIX
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Pacer Metaurus Nasdaq-100 Dividend Multiplier 600 ETF
Which is better, QQQ or QSIX?
Nearly the same fund. QQQ costs less.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 1.00.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | QSIX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.60% |
| AUM | $506.1B | $22M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | 3.60% |
| Holdings | 321 | 107 |
| YTD Return | +19.30%Best | +17.19% |
| 1Y Return | +22.47%Best | +20.19% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +26.18% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +15.42% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.3% | 16.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -22.8% | -19.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.1 years | $15,314Best | $14,995 |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Pacer ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Sep 23, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 24, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.1 years).
QQQ vs QSIX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.1 years both funds cover.
QQQ vs QSIX Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Pacer Metaurus Nasdaq-100 Dividend Multiplier 600 ETF (QSIX) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs. Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while QSIX returned +20.19%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a gain of 17.19% for QSIX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.3% compared with 16.5% for QSIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.8% for QQQ and -19.5% for QSIX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 1.00. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while QSIX charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $60 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 3.60% for QSIX.
Holdings Overlap
At least 95.4% of QQQ's money is in holdings QSIX also owns.
Stated as a floor: for QSIX, our book for it covers 93.0% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of QQQ is already inside QSIX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
96 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 100 in QSIX, against full books of 321 and 107.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QQQ | Weight in QSIX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.33% | 7.96% | 0.37% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.35% | 6.72% | 0.63% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.76% | 5.42% | 0.34% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 5.02% | 4.50% | 0.52% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 4.17% | 4.04% | 0.13% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.07% | 3.82% | 0.25% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 3.26% | 3.03% | 0.23% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.05% | 2.82% | 0.23% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 2.82% | 2.76% | 0.06% |
| SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies | 2.70% | 2.81% | 0.11% |
95.4% of QQQ is already inside QSIX.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or QSIX?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while QSIX charges 0.60%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or QSIX?
Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs +20.19% for QSIX, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), QQQ annualized +22.50% vs +21.28% for QSIX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or QSIX?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.3% annualized versus 16.5% for QSIX. Worst drawdown: QQQ -22.8% vs QSIX -19.5%.
Should I hold both QQQ and QSIX?
QQQ and QSIX have a monthly-return correlation of 1.00, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and QSIX?
At least 95.4% of QQQ's money is in holdings QSIX also owns. Our book for QSIX is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 96 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 100 in QSIX.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or QSIX?
QQQ yields 0.42% while QSIX yields 3.60%, so QSIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QSIX better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 1.00. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.