QQQ vs RNIN
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Bushido Capital US SMID Cap Equity ETF
Which is better, QQQ or RNIN?
Large Cap Growth against Mid Cap Value.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. RNIN led over 1Y and the full window. RNIN is less concentrated, with 13.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | RNIN |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.68% |
| AUM | $506.1B | $205M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | 0.84% |
| Holdings | 321 | 82 |
| YTD Return | +19.30% | +32.55%Best |
| 1Y Return | +22.47% | +36.37%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +26.18% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +15.42% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.0% | 14.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -12.0% | -8.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.4 years | $14,084 | $14,664Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.7% | 13.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Bushido Capital |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Mid Cap Value |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | May 14, 2025 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.4 years).
QQQ vs RNIN growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.
QQQ vs RNIN Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Bushido Capital US SMID Cap Equity ETF (RNIN) is an ETF from Bushido Capital. Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while RNIN returned +36.37%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a gain of 32.55% for RNIN.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.0% compared with 14.0% for RNIN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.0% for QQQ and -8.3% for RNIN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.02. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while RNIN charges 0.68%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $68 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.84% for RNIN.
Holdings Overlap
0.2% of QQQ's money is in holdings RNIN also owns. 1.2% of RNIN's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.
RNIN and QQQ share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 81 in RNIN, against full books of 321 and 82.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 78 positions for RNIN that do not appear in our book for QQQ (96.3% of the fund), and 92 for QQQ that do not appear in RNIN (96.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QQQ | Weight in RNIN | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| WDAYWorkday, Inc., Class A | 0.16% | 1.24% | 1.08% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and RNIN you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or RNIN?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while RNIN charges 0.68%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or RNIN?
Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs +36.37% for RNIN, so RNIN leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), QQQ annualized +27.71% vs +31.45% for RNIN. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or RNIN?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 19.0% annualized versus 14.0% for RNIN. Worst drawdown: QQQ -12.0% vs RNIN -8.3%.
Should I hold both QQQ and RNIN?
QQQ and RNIN have a monthly-return correlation of -0.02, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and RNIN?
1.2% of RNIN's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 1.2% of RNIN's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 81 in RNIN.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or RNIN?
QQQ yields 0.42% while RNIN yields 0.84%, so RNIN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RNIN better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. RNIN led over 1Y and the full window. RNIN is less concentrated, with 13.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.