QQQ vs RSPU
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Utilities ETF
Which is better, QQQ or RSPU?
Large Cap Growth against Mid Cap Value.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. RSPU is less concentrated, with 33.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | RSPU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.40% |
| AUM | $506.1B | $510M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | 2.92% |
| Holdings | 321 | 68 |
| YTD Return | +19.30%Best | -0.04% |
| 1Y Return | +22.47%Best | -4.09% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +26.18%Best | +15.70% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +15.42%Best | +9.71% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.7% | 14.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -53.5% | -51.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $20,484Best | $15,894 |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.7% | 33.2%Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Mid Cap Value |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Nov 1, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 7, 2006 to Oct 14, 2026 (19.9 years).
QQQ vs RSPU growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.9 years both funds cover.
QQQ vs RSPU Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Utilities ETF (RSPU) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while RSPU returned -4.09%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a loss of 0.04% for RSPU.
Over three years, QQQ compounded at +26.18% per year against +15.70% for RSPU; over five years the annualized figures are +15.42% and +9.71% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +15.47% annualized vs +5.89%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.7% compared with 14.6% for RSPU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.5% for QQQ and -51.3% for RSPU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while RSPU charges 0.40%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $40 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 2.92% for RSPU.
Holdings Overlap
1.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings RSPU also owns. 12.8% of RSPU's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.
RSPU and QQQ share little of their money.
4 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 32 in RSPU, against full books of 321 and 68.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 28 positions for RSPU that do not appear in our book for QQQ (87.3% of the fund), and 89 for QQQ that do not appear in RSPU (95.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and RSPU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or RSPU?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while RSPU charges 0.40%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or RSPU?
Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs -4.09% for RSPU, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), QQQ annualized +15.47% vs +5.89% for RSPU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or RSPU?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 18.7% annualized versus 14.6% for RSPU. Worst drawdown: QQQ -53.5% vs RSPU -51.3%.
Should I hold both QQQ and RSPU?
QQQ and RSPU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and RSPU?
12.8% of RSPU's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 12.8% of RSPU's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 32 in RSPU.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or RSPU?
QQQ yields 0.42% while RSPU yields 2.92%, so RSPU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RSPU better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. RSPU is less concentrated, with 33.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.