QQQ vs TPLC

QQQ vs TPLC

Which is better, QQQ or TPLC?

Large Cap Growth against Mid Cap Blend.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. TPLC is less concentrated, with 7.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: TPLC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQTPLC
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.52%
AUM$506.1B$311M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.86%
Holdings321542
YTD Return+19.30%Best+8.72%
1Y Return+22.47%Best+9.22%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.18%Best+13.58%
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%Best+7.65%
Volatility (annualized)20.2%17.1%Best
Max Drawdown-35.1%Best-38.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$20,484Best$14,457
Top 10 Weight46.7%7.0%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Timothy Plan
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthMid Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 1999May 5, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 1, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.5 years).

QQQ vs TPLC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.5 years both funds cover.

QQQ vs TPLC Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Timothy Plan US Large/Mid Cap Core ETF (TPLC) is an ETF from Timothy Plan. Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while TPLC returned +9.22%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a gain of 8.72% for TPLC.

Over three years, QQQ compounded at +26.18% per year against +13.58% for TPLC; over five years the annualized figures are +15.42% and +7.65% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +20.39% annualized vs +10.40%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.2% compared with 17.1% for TPLC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -38.1% for TPLC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while TPLC charges 0.52%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $52 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.86% for TPLC.

Holdings Overlap

QQQ already in TPLC19.1%
TPLC already in QQQ14.3%

19.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings TPLC also owns. 14.3% of TPLC's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.

QQQ and TPLC share little of their money.

39 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 268 in TPLC, against full books of 321 and 542.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 223 positions for TPLC that do not appear in our book for QQQ (83.6% of the fund), and 55 for QQQ that do not appear in TPLC (78.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQQWeight in TPLCDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.53%0.25%2.28%
PANWPalo Alto Networks Inc.1.35%0.79%0.56%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc1.80%0.32%1.48%
LIN:IELinde Plc Ordinary Shares0.91%0.62%0.29%
MRVLMarvell Technology Group Ltd. [Mrvl]0.97%0.43%0.54%
KLACKla Corp.1.06%0.28%0.78%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.0.80%0.45%0.35%
FTNTFortinet Inc.0.55%0.62%0.07%
STXSeagate Technology Holdings Plc0.87%0.28%0.59%
CTASCintas Corp.0.33%0.63%0.30%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and TPLC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQTPLC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or TPLC?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while TPLC charges 0.52%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQQ or TPLC?

Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs +9.22% for TPLC, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), QQQ annualized +20.39% vs +10.40% for TPLC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQQ or TPLC?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.2% annualized versus 17.1% for TPLC. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs TPLC -38.1%.

Should I hold both QQQ and TPLC?

QQQ and TPLC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and TPLC?

19.1% of QQQ's money is in holdings TPLC also owns. 14.3% of TPLC's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 39 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 268 in TPLC.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or TPLC?

QQQ yields 0.42% while TPLC yields 0.86%, so TPLC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TPLC better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. TPLC is less concentrated, with 7.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.