QQQ vs TRUM
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs VanEck Materials TruSector ETF
Which is better, QQQ or TRUM?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.
TRUM has a lower expense ratio. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 79.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | TRUM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18% | 0.15%Best |
| AUM | $506.1B | $247,081 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 321 | 54 |
| YTD Return | +19.30%Best | +0.45% |
| 1Y Return | +22.47% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +26.18% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +15.42% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.7%Best | 79.0% |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | VanEck |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Jul 7, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
QQQ vs TRUM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
QQQ vs TRUM Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and VanEck Materials TruSector ETF (TRUM) is an ETF from VanEck. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a gain of 0.45% for TRUM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while TRUM charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $15 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.00% for TRUM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 101 holdings in QQQ and 26 in TRUM, totalling 99.6% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 26 in TRUM, against full books of 321 and 54.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 23 positions for TRUM that do not appear in our book for QQQ (76.7% of the fund), and 92 for QQQ that do not appear in TRUM (96.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and TRUM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or TRUM?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while TRUM charges 0.15%. TRUM is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or TRUM?
QQQ yields 0.42% while TRUM yields 0.00%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TRUM better than QQQ?
TRUM has a lower expense ratio. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 79.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.