QQQ vs TRUU
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs VanEck Utilities TruSector ETF
Which is better, QQQ or TRUU?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.
TRUU has a lower expense ratio. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | TRUU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18% | 0.10%Best |
| AUM | $506.1B | $227,571 |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 321 | 64 |
| YTD Return | +19.30%Best | -7.21% |
| 1Y Return | +22.47% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +26.18% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +15.42% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 46.7%Best | 58.9% |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | VanEck |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | Jul 7, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
QQQ vs TRUU growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
QQQ vs TRUU Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and VanEck Utilities TruSector ETF (TRUU) is an ETF from VanEck. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a loss of 7.21% for TRUU.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while TRUU charges 0.10%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $10 annually, a gap of $8 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.00% for TRUU.
Holdings Overlap
1.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings TRUU also owns. 18.9% of TRUU's money is in holdings QQQ also owns.
TRUU and QQQ share little of their money.
4 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 31 in TRUU, against full books of 321 and 64.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 27 positions for TRUU that do not appear in our book for QQQ (81.1% of the fund), and 89 for QQQ that do not appear in TRUU (95.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and TRUU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or TRUU?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while TRUU charges 0.10%. TRUU is the cheaper option, by $8 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and TRUU?
18.9% of TRUU's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 18.9% of TRUU's is in holdings QQQ also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 31 in TRUU.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or TRUU?
QQQ yields 0.42% while TRUU yields 0.00%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TRUU better than QQQ?
TRUU has a lower expense ratio. QQQ is less concentrated, with 46.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.