QQQ vs TSEE

QQQ vs TSEE

Which is better, QQQ or TSEE?

Large Cap Growth against Small Cap Blend.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. TSEE is less concentrated, with 14.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: QQQLess Concentrated: TSEE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQQTSEE
Expense Ratio0.18%Best0.59%
AUM$506.1B$10M
Dividend Yield0.42%0.00%
Holdings321220
YTD Return+19.30%Best-4.78%
1Y Return+22.47%-
3Y Return (annualized)+26.18%-
5Y Return (annualized)+15.42%-
Top 10 Weight46.7%14.7%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)T.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthSmall Cap Blend
InceptionMar 10, 1999Sep 16, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

QQQ vs TSEE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

QQQ vs TSEE Performance

Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and T. Rowe Price Small-Cap ETF (TSEE) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a loss of 4.78% for TSEE.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQQ charges 0.18% per year while TSEE charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $59 annually, a gap of $41 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 0.00% for TSEE.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 101 holdings in QQQ and 220 in TSEE, totalling 99.6% and 99.6% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 220 in TSEE, against full books of 321 and 220.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 200 positions for TSEE that do not appear in our book for QQQ (90.4% of the fund), and 93 for QQQ that do not appear in TSEE (96.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QQQ and TSEE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QQQTSEE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQQ or TSEE?

QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while TSEE charges 0.59%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $41 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or TSEE?

QQQ yields 0.42% while TSEE yields 0.00%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSEE better than QQQ?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. TSEE is less concentrated, with 14.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.