QQQ vs UTSL
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 vs Direxion Daily Utilities Bull 3X ETF
Which is better, QQQ or UTSL?
Large Cap Growth against Multi Alternative.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QQQ | UTSL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Best | 0.97% |
| AUM | $506.1B | $74M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.42% | 3.18% |
| Holdings | 321 | 80 |
| YTD Return | +19.30%Best | -16.57% |
| 1Y Return | +22.47%Best | -31.12% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +26.18%Best | +25.69% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +15.42%Best | +4.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.5%Best | 48.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -35.1%Best | -79.5% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $20,484Best | $12,219 |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Direxion Shares ETF Trust |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Mar 10, 1999 | May 3, 2017 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 3, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (9.4 years).
QQQ vs UTSL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.4 years both funds cover.
QQQ vs UTSL Performance
Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Direxion Daily Utilities Bull 3X ETF (UTSL) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% while UTSL returned -31.12%. Year to date, QQQ is up 19.30% versus a loss of 16.57% for UTSL.
Over three years, QQQ compounded at +26.18% per year against +25.69% for UTSL; over five years the annualized figures are +15.42% and +4.09% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +19.78% annualized vs +4.65%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
UTSL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 48.3% compared with 19.5% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.1% for QQQ and -79.5% for UTSL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.31. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QQQ charges 0.18% per year while UTSL charges 0.97%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $97 annually, a gap of $79 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQQ currently yields 0.42% against 3.18% for UTSL.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings UTSL also owns.
Stated as a floor: for UTSL, our book for it covers 33.0% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
QQQ and UTSL share little of their money.
4 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 34 in UTSL, against full books of 321 and 80.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QQQ and UTSL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QQQ or UTSL?
QQQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while UTSL charges 0.97%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $79 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QQQ or UTSL?
Over the past year QQQ returned +22.47% vs -31.12% for UTSL, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), QQQ annualized +19.78% vs +4.65% for UTSL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QQQ or UTSL?
UTSL has been the more volatile fund at 48.3% annualized versus 19.5% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: QQQ -35.1% vs UTSL -79.5%.
Should I hold both QQQ and UTSL?
QQQ and UTSL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.31, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QQQ and UTSL?
At least 1.0% of QQQ's money is in holdings UTSL also owns. Our book for UTSL is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QQQ and 34 in UTSL.
Which pays a higher dividend, QQQ or UTSL?
QQQ yields 0.42% while UTSL yields 3.18%, so UTSL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is UTSL better than QQQ?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.