QQXT vs VYM

QQXT vs VYM

Which is better, QQXT or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. QQXT led over the full window, VYM over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. QQXT is less concentrated, with 20.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: QQXT

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQQXTVYM
Expense Ratio0.60%0.04%Best
AUM$132M$78.9B
Dividend Yield1.33%2.37%
Holdings110608
YTD Return-0.39%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+0.77%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+7.36%+18.60%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+3.43%+11.51%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.0%14.6%Best
Max Drawdown-57.5%Best-58.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$11,837$17,241Best
Top 10 Weight20.9%Best25.8%
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 8, 2007Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 15, 2007 to Oct 14, 2026 (19.7 years).

QQXT vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.7 years both funds cover.

QQXT vs VYM Performance

First Trust NASDAQ-100 Ex-Technology Sector Index Fund (QQXT) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QQXT returned +0.77% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, QQXT is down 0.39% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, QQXT compounded at +7.36% per year against +18.60% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +3.43% and +11.51% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, QQXT has the edge at +8.68% annualized vs +6.67%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQXT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.0% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -57.5% for QQXT and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QQXT charges 0.60% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $4 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QQXT currently yields 1.33% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

QQXT already in VYM36.4%
VYM already in QQXT8.5%

36.4% of QQXT's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 8.5% of VYM's money is in holdings QQXT also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

20 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in QQXT and 602 in VYM, against full books of 110 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 552 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for QQXT (89.4% of the fund), and 30 for QQXT that do not appear in VYM (58.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QQXTWeight in VYMDifference
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.99%1.76%0.23%
AMGNAmgen Inc.1.84%0.86%0.98%
GILDGilead Sciences Inc1.94%0.73%1.21%
PEPPepsico Inc.1.76%0.77%0.99%
FASTFastenal Co.2.02%0.23%1.79%
SBUXStarbucks Corp 2.45 6/261.75%0.49%1.26%
HONHoneywell International Inc1.96%0.27%1.69%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.1.76%0.46%1.30%
AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc1.91%0.27%1.64%
MDLZMondelez International Inc. Class A1.84%0.32%1.52%

36.4% of QQXT is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QQXTVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QQXT or VYM?

QQXT has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QQXT or VYM?

Over the past year QQXT returned +0.77% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), QQXT annualized +8.68% vs +6.67% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QQXT or VYM?

QQXT has been the more volatile fund at 17.0% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: QQXT -57.5% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both QQXT and VYM?

QQXT and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QQXT and VYM?

36.4% of QQXT's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 8.5% of VYM's is in holdings QQXT also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in QQXT and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, QQXT or VYM?

QQXT yields 1.33% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than QQXT?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. QQXT led over the full window, VYM over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. QQXT is less concentrated, with 20.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.