QTJL vs VOO

QTJL vs VOO

Which is better, QTJL or VOO?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQTJLVOO
Expense Ratio0.79%0.03%Best
AUM$27M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings15506
YTD Return+10.01%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+14.05%+17.55%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+19.24%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.15%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.6%15.5%Best
Max Drawdown-33.4%-24.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,215$18,654Best
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 30, 2021Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 1, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.3 years).

QTJL vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.

QTJL vs VOO Performance

Innovator Growth Accelerated Plus ETF - July (QTJL) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QTJL returned +14.05% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, QTJL is up 10.01% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Over three years, QTJL compounded at +19.24% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +10.15% and +13.28% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QTJL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.6% compared with 15.5% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.4% for QTJL and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QTJL charges 0.79% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $3 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QTJL currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of QTJL and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

QTJLVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QTJL or VOO?

QTJL has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, QTJL or VOO?

Over the past year QTJL returned +14.05% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, QTJL or VOO?

QTJL has been the more volatile fund at 16.6% annualized versus 15.5% for VOO. Worst drawdown: QTJL -33.4% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both QTJL and VOO?

QTJL and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, QTJL or VOO?

QTJL yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than QTJL?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.