QUVU vs REVS
Hartford Quality Value ETF vs Columbia Research Enhanced Value ETF
Which is better, QUVU or REVS?
REVS has been ahead.
REVS has a lower expense ratio. REVS led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. QUVU is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QUVU | REVS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45% | 0.19%Best |
| AUM | $174M | $370M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.87% | 1.84% |
| Holdings | 72 | 611 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.6%Best | 11.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.1%Best | -16.4% |
| $10,000 over 2.5 years | $13,110 | $15,633Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 25.8%Best | 33.6% |
| Fund Family | Hartford Funds | Columbia Threadneedle Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 13, 2023 | Sep 25, 2019 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 168 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. QUVU has data through Apr 29, 2026 and REVS through Oct 14, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 16, 2023 to Apr 29, 2026 (2.5 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
REVS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.8% compared with 11.6% for QUVU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for QUVU and -16.4% for REVS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QUVU charges 0.45% per year while REVS charges 0.19%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $19 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QUVU currently yields 1.87% against 1.84% for REVS.
Holdings Overlap
23.4% of QUVU's money is in holdings REVS also owns. 22.2% of REVS's money is in holdings QUVU also owns.
QUVU and REVS share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 254 days apart, QUVU as of Dec 31, 2025 and REVS as of Sep 11, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
19 positions in common, counted across the 70 positions we hold weights for in QUVU and 298 in REVS, against full books of 72 and 611.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 265 positions for REVS that do not appear in our book for QUVU (75.6% of the fund), and 46 for QUVU that do not appear in REVS (69.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QUVU | Weight in REVS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 1.16% | 7.16% | 6.00% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 2.55% | 3.84% | 1.29% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc | 1.97% | 1.62% | 0.35% |
| TFCTruist Financial Corp. | 2.22% | 0.62% | 1.60% |
| MMCMarsh & Mclennan Cos Inc Common Stock Usd 1 | 1.42% | 0.87% | 0.55% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 1.01% | 1.23% | 0.22% |
| TJXTjx Cos., Inc. | 0.76% | 1.37% | 0.61% |
| GILDGilead Sciences | 1.63% | 0.49% | 1.14% |
| ATOAtmos Energy Corp Common | 1.89% | 0.18% | 1.71% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 0.86% | 1.11% | 0.25% |
23.4% of QUVU is already inside REVS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QUVU or REVS?
QUVU has an expense ratio of 0.45% while REVS charges 0.19%. REVS is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, QUVU or REVS?
REVS has been the more volatile fund at 11.8% annualized versus 11.6% for QUVU. Worst drawdown: QUVU -13.1% vs REVS -16.4%.
Should I hold both QUVU and REVS?
QUVU and REVS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QUVU and REVS?
23.4% of QUVU's money is in holdings REVS also owns. 22.2% of REVS's is in holdings QUVU also owns. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 70 positions we hold weights for in QUVU and 298 in REVS.
Which pays a higher dividend, QUVU or REVS?
QUVU yields 1.87% while REVS yields 1.84%, so QUVU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is REVS better than QUVU?
REVS has a lower expense ratio. REVS led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. QUVU is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.