QUVU vs TALV
Hartford Quality Value ETF vs Transamerica Large Value Active ETF
Which is better, QUVU or TALV?
QUVU costs less.
QUVU has a lower expense ratio. QUVU is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QUVU | TALV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45%Best | 0.49% |
| AUM | $174M | $178M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.87% | 0.73% |
| Holdings | 72 | 70 |
| Top 10 Weight | 25.8%Best | 33.5% |
| Fund Family | Hartford Funds | Transamerica |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 13, 2023 | Dec 15, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
The two price series end 168 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. QUVU has data through Apr 29, 2026 and TALV through Oct 14, 2026.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QUVU charges 0.45% per year while TALV charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $49 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QUVU currently yields 1.87% against 0.73% for TALV.
Holdings Overlap
35.7% of QUVU's money is in holdings TALV also owns. 42.4% of TALV's money is in holdings QUVU also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 274 days apart, QUVU as of Dec 31, 2025 and TALV as of Oct 1, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
23 positions in common, counted across the 70 positions we hold weights for in QUVU and 68 in TALV, against full books of 72 and 70.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 45 positions for TALV that do not appear in our book for QUVU (57.6% of the fund), and 42 for QUVU that do not appear in TALV (57.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QUVU | Weight in TALV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 5.56% | 1.48% | 4.08% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 1.25% | 5.51% | 4.26% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 1.16% | 5.28% | 4.12% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.16% | 4.00% | 2.84% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 2.55% | 1.88% | 0.67% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 1.97% | 2.16% | 0.19% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 2.03% | 2.00% | 0.03% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 2.18% | 1.33% | 0.85% |
| LOWLowes Cos., Inc. | 2.03% | 1.42% | 0.61% |
| ICEIntercontinental Exchange Grp Usd0.01 | 2.14% | 1.26% | 0.88% |
42.4% of TALV is already inside QUVU.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QUVU or TALV?
QUVU has an expense ratio of 0.45% while TALV charges 0.49%. QUVU is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between QUVU and TALV?
42.4% of TALV's money is in holdings QUVU also owns. 42.4% of TALV's is in holdings QUVU also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 70 positions we hold weights for in QUVU and 68 in TALV.
Which pays a higher dividend, QUVU or TALV?
QUVU yields 1.87% while TALV yields 0.73%, so QUVU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TALV better than QUVU?
QUVU has a lower expense ratio. QUVU is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.