QUVU vs TVAL
Hartford Quality Value ETF vs T. Rowe Price Value ETF
Which is better, QUVU or TVAL?
Nearly the same fund. TVAL costs less.
TVAL has a lower expense ratio. TVAL led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. QUVU is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QUVU | TVAL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45% | 0.33%Best |
| AUM | $174M | $1.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.87% | 0.97% |
| Holdings | 72 | 155 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.6%Best | 12.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.1%Best | -15.8% |
| $10,000 over 2.5 years | $13,110 | $15,647Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 25.8%Best | 29.8% |
| Fund Family | Hartford Funds | T.Rowe Price |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 13, 2023 | Jun 14, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 168 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. QUVU has data through Apr 29, 2026 and TVAL through Oct 14, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 16, 2023 to Apr 29, 2026 (2.5 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TVAL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 11.6% for QUVU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for QUVU and -15.8% for TVAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QUVU charges 0.45% per year while TVAL charges 0.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $33 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QUVU currently yields 1.87% against 0.97% for TVAL.
Holdings Overlap
40.6% of QUVU's money is in holdings TVAL also owns. 31.6% of TVAL's money is in holdings QUVU also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 257 days apart, QUVU as of Dec 31, 2025 and TVAL as of Sep 14, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
28 positions in common, counted across the 70 positions we hold weights for in QUVU and 148 in TVAL, against full books of 72 and 155.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 113 positions for TVAL that do not appear in our book for QUVU (64.2% of the fund), and 38 for QUVU that do not appear in TVAL (53.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QUVU | Weight in TVAL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 1.25% | 6.50% | 5.25% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 1.16% | 5.15% | 3.99% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 2.55% | 1.02% | 1.53% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 2.18% | 1.25% | 0.93% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc | 1.97% | 1.43% | 0.54% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 2.05% | 1.33% | 0.72% |
| QCOMQualcomm Inc. | 2.41% | 0.74% | 1.67% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 2.03% | 1.09% | 0.94% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 1.01% | 1.94% | 0.93% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.16% | 1.74% | 0.58% |
40.6% of QUVU is already inside TVAL.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QUVU or TVAL?
QUVU has an expense ratio of 0.45% while TVAL charges 0.33%. TVAL is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, QUVU or TVAL?
TVAL has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 11.6% for QUVU. Worst drawdown: QUVU -13.1% vs TVAL -15.8%.
Should I hold both QUVU and TVAL?
QUVU and TVAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QUVU and TVAL?
40.6% of QUVU's money is in holdings TVAL also owns. 31.6% of TVAL's is in holdings QUVU also owns. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 70 positions we hold weights for in QUVU and 148 in TVAL.
Which pays a higher dividend, QUVU or TVAL?
QUVU yields 1.87% while TVAL yields 0.97%, so QUVU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TVAL better than QUVU?
TVAL has a lower expense ratio. TVAL led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. QUVU is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.