QUVU vs VLLU

QUVU vs VLLU

Which is better, QUVU or VLLU?

VLLU has been ahead.

VLLU has a lower expense ratio. VLLU led over 1Y and the full window. QUVU is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%.

Lower Fees: VLLUHigher Returns: VLLULess Concentrated: QUVU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricQUVUVLLU
Expense Ratio0.45%0.25%Best
AUM$174M$5M
Dividend Yield1.87%1.35%
Holdings7275
Volatility (annualized)12.3%11.2%Best
Max Drawdown-13.1%Best-16.6%
$10,000 over 1.6 years$11,659$12,424Best
Top 10 Weight25.8%Best37.4%
Fund FamilyHartford FundsHarbor Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 13, 2023Sep 3, 2024

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 121 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. QUVU has data through Apr 29, 2026 and VLLU through Aug 28, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 5, 2024 to Apr 29, 2026 (1.6 years).

Compare QUVU against instead:QUVU vs SPYQUVU vs QQQQUVU vs VOOQUVU vs VTIVLLU against:VLLU vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QUVU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.3% compared with 11.2% for VLLU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.1% for QUVU and -16.6% for VLLU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

QUVU charges 0.45% per year while VLLU charges 0.25%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $25 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QUVU currently yields 1.87% against 1.35% for VLLU.

Holdings Overlap

QUVU already in VLLU24.2%
VLLU already in QUVU26.7%

24.2% of QUVU's money is in holdings VLLU also owns. 26.7% of VLLU's money is in holdings QUVU also owns.

VLLU and QUVU share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 181 days apart, QUVU as of Dec 31, 2025 and VLLU as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

15 positions in common, counted across the 70 positions we hold weights for in QUVU and 74 in VLLU, against full books of 72 and 75.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 55 positions for VLLU that do not appear in our book for QUVU (70.8% of the fund), and 50 for QUVU that do not appear in VLLU (68.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in QUVUWeight in VLLUDifference
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.56%6.15%0.59%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials2.55%3.30%0.75%
VVisa Inc Class A1.64%3.14%1.50%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.0.81%3.67%2.86%
GDGeneral Dynamics Corp.0.74%2.85%2.11%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc1.97%0.84%1.13%
TJXTjx Cos., Inc.0.76%1.84%1.08%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.03%0.51%1.52%
DELLDell Technologies Inc1.40%0.99%0.41%
CTSHCognizant Technology Solutions1.60%0.57%1.03%

26.7% of VLLU is already inside QUVU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

QUVUVLLU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, QUVU or VLLU?

QUVU has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VLLU charges 0.25%. VLLU is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, QUVU or VLLU?

QUVU has been the more volatile fund at 12.3% annualized versus 11.2% for VLLU. Worst drawdown: QUVU -13.1% vs VLLU -16.6%.

Should I hold both QUVU and VLLU?

QUVU and VLLU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between QUVU and VLLU?

26.7% of VLLU's money is in holdings QUVU also owns. 26.7% of VLLU's is in holdings QUVU also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 70 positions we hold weights for in QUVU and 74 in VLLU.

Which pays a higher dividend, QUVU or VLLU?

QUVU yields 1.87% while VLLU yields 1.35%, so QUVU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VLLU better than QUVU?

VLLU has a lower expense ratio. VLLU led over 1Y and the full window. QUVU is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.