RECS vs USSE
Columbia Research Enhanced Core ETF vs Segall Bryant & Hamill Select Equity ETF
Which is better, RECS or USSE?
Each has led over a different period.
RECS has a lower expense ratio. RECS led over 3Y and the full window, USSE over 1Y. RECS is less concentrated, with 42.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RECS | USSE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15%Best | 0.65% |
| AUM | $6.2B | $372M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.01% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 718 | 42 |
| YTD Return | +11.16% | +22.80%Best |
| 1Y Return | +15.54% | +25.31%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.44%Best | +18.49% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.81% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.8%Best | 13.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.6%Best | -22.4% |
| $10,000 over 3.1 years | $17,849Best | $16,412 |
| Top 10 Weight | 42.0%Best | 58.1% |
| Fund Family | Columbia Threadneedle Investments | Segall Bryaant & Hamill Asset management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 25, 2019 | Aug 29, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 30, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).
RECS vs USSE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.
RECS vs USSE Performance
Columbia Research Enhanced Core ETF (RECS) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments and Segall Bryant & Hamill Select Equity ETF (USSE) is an ETF from Segall Bryaant & Hamill Asset management. Over the past year RECS returned +15.54% while USSE returned +25.31%. Year to date, RECS is up 11.16% versus a gain of 22.80% for USSE.
Over three years, RECS compounded at +22.44% per year against +18.49% for USSE.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
USSE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.3% compared with 11.8% for RECS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.6% for RECS and -22.4% for USSE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RECS charges 0.15% per year while USSE charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $65 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RECS currently yields 1.01% against 0.00% for USSE.
Holdings Overlap
30.5% of RECS's money is in holdings USSE also owns. 38.2% of USSE's money is in holdings RECS also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
8 positions in common, counted across the 353 positions we hold weights for in RECS and 20 in USSE, against full books of 718 and 42.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 11 positions for USSE that do not appear in our book for RECS (55.4% of the fund), and 329 for RECS that do not appear in USSE (67.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in RECS | Weight in USSE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 12.01% | 7.48% | 4.53% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 11.96% | 4.67% | 7.29% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 4.79% | 3.68% | 1.11% |
| ANETArista Networks Inc. | 0.46% | 5.81% | 5.35% |
| PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc | 0.61% | 5.05% | 4.44% |
| APHAmphenol Corp. Class A | 0.44% | 4.15% | 3.71% |
| RGAReinsurance Group of America, Incorporated | 0.08% | 3.74% | 3.66% |
| MSIMotorola Solutions, Inc | 0.18% | 3.63% | 3.45% |
38.2% of USSE is already inside RECS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RECS or USSE?
RECS has an expense ratio of 0.15% while USSE charges 0.65%. RECS is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RECS or USSE?
Over the past year RECS returned +15.54% vs +25.31% for USSE, so USSE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RECS or USSE?
USSE has been the more volatile fund at 13.3% annualized versus 11.8% for RECS. Worst drawdown: RECS -18.6% vs USSE -22.4%.
Should I hold both RECS and USSE?
RECS and USSE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between RECS and USSE?
38.2% of USSE's money is in holdings RECS also owns. 38.2% of USSE's is in holdings RECS also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 353 positions we hold weights for in RECS and 20 in USSE.
Which pays a higher dividend, RECS or USSE?
RECS yields 1.01% while USSE yields 0.00%, so RECS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is USSE better than RECS?
RECS has a lower expense ratio. RECS led over 3Y and the full window, USSE over 1Y. RECS is less concentrated, with 42.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.