REMG vs VTI
Russell Investments Emerging Markets Equity ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, REMG or VTI?
REMG has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. REMG led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | REMG | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.64% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $121M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.11% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 410 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +15.62%Best | +13.02% |
| 1Y Return | +25.48%Best | +16.63% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.97% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.3% | 11.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -14.1% | -8.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.4 years | $14,804Best | $13,295 |
| Fund Family | Russell Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 29, 2025 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 30, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.4 years).
REMG vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.
REMG vs VTI Performance
Russell Investments Emerging Markets Equity ETF (REMG) is an ETF from Russell Investments and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year REMG returned +25.48% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, REMG is up 15.62% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
REMG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.3% compared with 11.5% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.1% for REMG and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
REMG charges 0.64% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $64 vs $3 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, REMG currently yields 1.11% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 9.3% of VTI's money is in holdings REMG also owns.
Stated as a floor: for REMG, our book for it covers 87.0% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
VTI and REMG share little of their money.
3 positions in common, counted across the 386 positions we hold weights for in REMG and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 410 and 3,524.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of REMG and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, REMG or VTI?
REMG has an expense ratio of 0.64% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, REMG or VTI?
Over the past year REMG returned +25.48% vs +16.63% for VTI, so REMG leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), REMG annualized +32.34% vs +22.56% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, REMG or VTI?
REMG has been the more volatile fund at 20.3% annualized versus 11.5% for VTI. Worst drawdown: REMG -14.1% vs VTI -8.9%.
Should I hold both REMG and VTI?
REMG and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between REMG and VTI?
At least 9.3% of VTI's money is in holdings REMG also owns. Our book for REMG is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 386 positions we hold weights for in REMG and 3,441 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, REMG or VTI?
REMG yields 1.11% while VTI yields 1.06%, so REMG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than REMG?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. REMG led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.