RESM vs TSEE
Columbia Research Enhanced Small Cap ETF vs T. Rowe Price Small-Cap ETF
Which is better, RESM or TSEE?
RESM costs less.
RESM has a lower expense ratio. TSEE is less concentrated, with 14.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 76.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RESM | TSEE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.32%Best | 0.59% |
| AUM | $6M | $10M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.08% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 2,051 | 220 |
| YTD Return | +13.69%Best | -4.78% |
| Top 10 Weight | 76.5% | 14.7%Best |
| Fund Family | Columbia Threadneedle Investments | T.Rowe Price |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Small Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 11, 2025 | Sep 16, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
RESM vs TSEE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
RESM vs TSEE Performance
Columbia Research Enhanced Small Cap ETF (RESM) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments and T. Rowe Price Small-Cap ETF (TSEE) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Year to date, RESM is up 13.69% versus a loss of 4.78% for TSEE.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RESM charges 0.32% per year while TSEE charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $32 vs $59 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RESM currently yields 0.08% against 0.00% for TSEE.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 25 holdings in RESM and 220 in TSEE, totalling 100.0% and 99.6% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in RESM and 220 in TSEE, against full books of 2,051 and 220.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 200 positions for TSEE that do not appear in our book for RESM (90.4% of the fund), and 7 for RESM that do not appear in TSEE (27.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of RESM and TSEE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RESM or TSEE?
RESM has an expense ratio of 0.32% while TSEE charges 0.59%. RESM is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, RESM or TSEE?
RESM yields 0.08% while TSEE yields 0.00%, so RESM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSEE better than RESM?
RESM has a lower expense ratio. TSEE is less concentrated, with 14.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 76.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.